Dunedin Family History Group

Otago and Southland related research

2017 A-M

© For research only. Do not reproduce the work or distribute copies of the work by sale, donation, rental, or lending;

Ownership is held by Heather Bray dfhg@xtra.co.nz

SURNAMEFIRST NAMESDATE OF BIRTH OR AGEDATE OF DEATHDATE IN ODTADDITIONAL COMMENTS     
ABERNETHYHarold Waldo22 years19.06.191719.06.2017Gunner New Zealand Field Artillery of Dunedin died of wounds in France
ABERNETHYSandraAnn (Sandy nee McKissock)08.07.195228.06.201227.05.2017Photograph included in the notice
ADAMJohn James (Jack)31 years15.05.191715.05.2017Lance-Corporal Canterbury Infantry Regiment of Christchurch / Dunedin died of disease New Zealand to France.
Photograph included in the notice.
ADAMSAlana Elizabeth14.04.198403.03.201303.03.2017Photograph included in the notice
ADIERuby Arnott21.08.196722.08.2017
ADIESydney00.00.201423.09.2017
AITCHISONFrancis William Douglas35 years22.10.191721.10.2017Private Wellington Infantry Regiment of Waikouaiti killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
AITCHISONJackson James (JJ)03.08.199910.10.201610.10.2017Photograph included in the notice
AITKENJohn Douglas30.08.200730.08.2017
AITKENWalter Peter27 years14.08.191714.08.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
ALEXANDERAynsley May (nee Hyde)19.05.194519.06.200819.06.2017
ALEXANDERBryan James20.04.2017
ALLANJames Marshall21 years07.06.191707.06.2017Sapper New Zealand Engineers No 2 Field Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in France
ALLINGHAMGeorge Ernest24 years04.06.191703.06.2017Corporal T/Sgt 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
ALLISONEssie00.00.198728.10.2017
ALLISONSuzanne16.12.2017
ANDERSONAdam01.04.2017
ANDERSONAnne Elizabeth30.10.2017
ANDERSONBruce06.08.201005.08.2017
ANDERSONDevon Marie22.06.200322.06.2017Killed Fairfield Motorway.
Photograph included in the notice.
ANDERSONDouglas Raynor (Doug)03.08.201105.08.2017
ANDERSONJames William (Jim)23.07.192706.02.201206.02.2017
ANDERSONLynette Mavis (Lyn nee Scott)19.10.194824.05.201424.05.2017Photograph included in the notice
ANDERSONMary Ellen18.01.201618.01.2017
ANDERSONNancy Cleland29.12.201329.12.2017
ANDERSONNatalie Joy (nee Flockton)05.09.200905.09.2017
ANDERTONAlice Edith02.12.198502.12.2017Appears in the same notice as Hector Anderton
ANDERTONHector Archibald11.10.198402.12.2017Appears in the same notice as Alice Anderton
ANDERTONSteven John (Steve)03.02.201503.02.2017Photograph included in the notice
ANDREWSAlfred Nind22 years17.06.191717.06.2017MiD Corporal, New Zealand Field Artillery of Dunedin died of wounds in France
ANDREWSSidney James22 years09.06.191709.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Wyndham / Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
ANNGOWVivian Charles20.11.2017Photograph included in the notice
ANTHONYJohn Alwyn28.10.2017
APESJoe17.05.200917.05.2017
APPELBEBert (Albert) Charles02.11.189204.10.191704.10.201719th Reinforcements 35233, killed in action at Gravenstafel, Belgium.
Photograph included in the notice.
ARANUIPALMERMoana Anahera Marie00.00.198726.01.200926.01.2017
ARMOURJim09.01.201409.01.2017Appears in the same notice as Lee Armour.
Photograph included in the notice.
ARMOURLee Esther20.01.201209.01.2017Appears in the same notice as Jim Armour.
Photograph included in the notice.
ARMSTRONGAlexander Wilfred15.03.192810.01.201610.01.2017
ARMSTRONGGeorge William25 years01.08.191701.08.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
ARNOTTRobert12.12.191712.12.2017Company Quartermaster Sergeant Otago Infantry Regiment of Scotland / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
ARTHURIan Francis03.09.2017
ASKEYJames Alfred07.06.191707.06.2017Corporal NZEF Otago Infantry Regiment of South Otago killed in action in Belgium
ASQUITHHugh Dynevor21 years18.06.191717.06.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
ASTONHerbert Henry21 years15.08.191715.08.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion of Moa Creek, died of disease in Belgium
ATHFIELDDavid27 years03.06.191703.06.2017Gunner New Zealand Field Artillery of Dunedin died of wounds in France
ATLEYPeter35 years16.06.191716.06.2017Private NZEF 15th Reinforcements of Arthur's Point, died of wounds in Belgium
ATTFIELDDoreen Ellen19.07.199719.07.2017Appears in the same notice as Eliot Attfield
ATTFIELDEliot Charles15.05.200519.07.2017Appears in the same notice as Doreen Attfield
ATTFIELDSydney George14.08.200714.08.2017
AUTONPeggy02.01.200802.01.2017
AYERSRichard Allan13.01.192709.12.201509.12.2017Photograph included in the notice
AYOUBVal28.11.2017
AYSONPeter Hugh33 years11.08.191711.08.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BAILESThomas Thompson36 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
BAILEYEdward William28 years05.08.191705.08.2017Sergeant 10th Coy 2nd Otago Battalion died of wounds in France
BAILEYMargaret Rose26.08.201626.08.2017
BAILEYRodney James (Rod)31.03.193020.03.201320.03.2017
BAILLIEFrederick25.10.191725.10.2017Gunner 9/114 from Roxburgh, served in the Otago Mounted Rifles at Gallipoli and NZ Field Artillery on Western Front. Killed in action at Passchendaele.
Photograph included in the notice.
BAINFIELDWilliam Hall07.06.191707.06.2017Driver NZEF New Zealand Field Artillery of Owaka killed in action in Belgium
BAINISIGAAnitipasa22.01.000024.01.2017Appears in the same notice as Flora Saunders
BAIRDDavid12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
BAIRDJames Alexander Steenson23 Years07.06.191707.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in France
BAIRDWilliam08.08.191708.08.2017Private NZEF New Zealand Rifle Battalion of South Otago killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BAKERJudith Anne (nee Leaman)20.04.201520.04.2017
BALDWINStanley25 years21.08.191721.08.2017Lance sergeant of Gore, killed in action at Ypres, Belgium.
Photograph included in the notice.
BANDEENBev05.08.200805.08.2017
BANFIELDWilliam Hall32 years07.06.191707.06.2017Driver 3rd Battery, New Zealand Field Artillery of Owaka / Dunedin killed in action at Messines
BANNATYNEWalter James16 years19.11.191718.11.2017Cadet SS Aparima of Dunedin killed in action at sea
BANNERMANJames William Hugh30 years23.12.191723.12.2017Lieutenant Otago Infantry Regiment of Bluff / Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
BANWELLWilliam35 years14.06.191714.06.2017
BARBERTheophilus22 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
BARCLAYJames Greig02.06.192905.05.200015.04.2017Appears in the same notice as Sheena Barclay
BARCLAYJohn Alexander36 years03.12.191705.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion 4th Otago Company killed in action at Polderhoek Chateau, Belgium
BARCLAYRobert Lyon03.05.191703.05.2017Private Royal Scots of United Kingdom / Dunedin died France
BARCLAYSheena Margaret28.07.193015.04.200715.04.2017Appears in the same notice as James Barclay
BARCLAYWalter35 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunrobin / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BARLINGChristopher Brent (Chris)02.01.2017
BARNETTHerbert Ernest10.06.191710.06.2017Private 2nd Battalion Wellington Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
BARNETTRalph Edward Fulton21 years06.09.191706.09.2017Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers, Machine Gun of England / Dunedin killed in action at Le Cateau, France
BARRETTJohn04.10.191704.10.2017Private Auckland Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BARTLETTElizabeth (Betty)24.11.2017
BASTIAANSENAnna Maria30.08.193406.10.201207.10.2017
BATESMavis Lillian08.08.199908.08.2017
BATESWarren Peter (Batsey)28.02.201528.02.2017
BAXTERRobert William (Bob)30.11.201630.11.2017Photograph included in the notice
BAXTERRon14.08.191413.02.200713.02.2017
BAXTERWilliam John30 years29.12.191729.12.2017Lance Sergeant 3rd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
BAYLEYHarold Bryan32 years06.10.191706.10.2017Private Australian Infantry Forces of Australia / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BEAGLEEileen Mary (Mary)01.07.201501.07.2017
BEAGLEYBryan William12.02.193210.06.197810.06.2017
BEALJames Edward21 years04.10.191704.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Waikouaiti killed on action at Ypres, Belgium
BEATONJohn25 years09.06.191709.06.2017Rifleman 23/2154 died of wounds received in Messines, Belgium.
Photograph included in the notice.
BEAUMONTMatthew David08.05.199418.05.200818.05.2017Photograph included in the notice
BECCARDRoss James15.08.200515.08.2017Died as a result of an accident
BECKETTOswald William Murphy27 years07.06.191707.06.2017Private, Canterbury Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
BEGGThomas Leahy (Tom)09.09.194609.03.201509.03.2017
BEILBYAlan James15.12.195220.09.201523.09.2017
BELCHERMarilyn18.03.2017
BELLMurray George28.12.201628.12.2017Appears in the same notice as Robert Bell
BELLRobert Augustus John (Bob)81 years09.05.201728.12.2017Appears in the same notice as Murray Bell
BENBOWPercy James28 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private NZEF Canterbury Infantry Regiment of Milton killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BENFELLFrank26 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BENFELLPatricia Lillian May Ogilvie (Pat)29.05.201629.05.2017
BENNETTArthur Edward11.08.201111.08.2017Photograph included in the notice
BENNETTDaniel James04.04.199126.01.201226.01.2017
BENNETTIris Patricia (Pat)16.02.2017
BENNETTNoel Graeme02.12.201502.12.2017
BERLANDAllan William (Berli)10.11.200210.11.2017
BERNHARDTGeorge Franklin08.05.201608.05.2017
BERRYRoseann21.10.2017
BEYERMichael John00.00.197729.06.201229.06.2017
BEZETTPaul (Squint)10.05.199210.05.2017
BILLSHenry Thomas21 years13.01.191713.01.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of disease in France
BIRTLESMatthew Alexander00.00.200401.07.200701.07.2017
BISHOPJohn41 years15.01.191714.01.2017Captain New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Auckland / Dunedin died of disease in the United Kingdom
BISHOPKenneth John27.03.195312.07.201512.07.2017
BLACKColin Buxton20 years15.10.191714.10.2017Private New Zealand Medical Corps, Belgium
BLACKHarvey James03.08.193503.01.201603.01.2017
BLACKJohn Wilkinson34 years04.10.191704.10.2017Sergeant Major NZEF Wellington Infantry Regiment of Lawrence killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BLACKIELeonard11.01.201511.01.2017
BLACKIEMichelle Joy05.06.200405.06.2017
BLACKLERJarrad Ethan04.11.199111.05.201511.05.2017Photograph included in the notice
BLACKLOCKWalter James (W. J.)25 years17.02.191717.02.2017Private, Trooper, Otago Regiment NZEF of Oamaru died at Oamaru from wounds in France
BLACKSTOCKBronwyn Elizabeth (nee Goodman)16.03.195702.02.201602.02.2017
BLACKWOODAnita Maree00.00.201226.08.2017
BLAIRHilda21.04.201521.04.2017Appears in the same notice as Robert Blair
BLAIRRobert James (Bob)02.05.201221.04.2017Appears in the same notice as Hilda Blair
BLAIRWilliam Whitehouse42 years24.11.191724.11.2017Lance Corporal New Zealand Rifle Brigade of East Taieri / Timaru killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BLAKEBOROUGHAlan John09.09.196709.09.2017Appears in the same notice as Donald and Ian Blakeborough.
Triple drowning in the estuary of the Waianakarua River.
BLAKEBOROUGHDonald William09.09.196709.09.2017Appears in the same notice as Alan and Ian Blakeborough.
Triple drowning in the estuary of the Waianakarua River.
BLAKEBOROUGHIan David09.09.196709.09.2017Appears in the same notice as Donald and Alan Blakeborough.
Triple drowning in the estuary of the Waianakarua River.
BLANEYShirley20.01.2017
BLAXALLEdward Leslie12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Wellington / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BLEACHPatrick Frances28 years13.11.191713.11.2017Trooper 31st Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade of Ranfurly killed in action at Palestine
BOARDMANRae22.04.2017
BOLTONJohn25 years19.10.191719.10.2017Gunner New Zealand Field Artillery of Taihape / Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
BONNEYRhys Campbell25.08.197314.09.200814.09.2017Two photographs included in the notice
BONSORDianna Yvonne03.09.196001.06.201301.06.2017Photograph included in the notice
BOOKERWilliam James31 years09.04.191708.04.2017Private Australian Infantry Forces of Dunedin killed in action in France
BOOTHShicarne Billie23.11.200018.09.201618.09.2017
BORRIEJoan Thomas21.08.2017
BORTHWICKWilliam07.06.191707.06.2017Private Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
BOTTINGMabel25.04.200425.04.2017
BOTTLERoss James (Rossco)08.07.2017Appears in the same notice as Lee McDonald
BOWDENWilliam Richard Higgs17.06.191717.06.2017Private Wellington Infantry Regiment of Dunedin / Wellington killed in action in Belgium
BOWLERMike (Skidders)16.10.2017
BOXIna20.09.201006.09.2017
BOXLenord Ivo19.12.2017
BOXPeter John25.12.201223.12.2017
BOXPeter John25.12.201526.12.2017
BOYDEdward Haggart26 years11.06.191710.06.2017Bombardier NZEF Auckland Mounted Rifles of South Otago died of wounds in Belgium
BRADLEYPeter Macgregor16.05.200216.05.2017
BRADLEYVictor Seaton18.06.191717.06.2017Private Wellington Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
BRADSHAWValerie Joy14.01.201214.01.2017
BRAIDFORDJohn32 years02.02.191702.02.2017Private New Zealand Training Unit died from accident / disease in Wellington
BRAMMALLMatthew Robert01.03.200701.03.2017
BRAYAnne28.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Eddie Bray.
Notice played for their wedding anniversary.
Photograph included in the notice.
BRAYEddie28.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Anne Bray.
Notice played for their wedding anniversary.
Photograph included in the notice.
BRAYShayne Patrick04.05.200604.05.2017
BREMNERWilliam Leonard19 years13.06.191713.06.2017Private 29145 Private 2nd Coy (South Canterbury) 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment NZEF killed in action at battle of Messines.
Photograph included in the notice.
BRENNANJohn24 years11.10.191711.10.2017Gunner New Zealand Field Artillery of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BRENSSELLDeano01.03.201301.03.2017
BROADAlfred04.09.201303.09.2017Appears in the same notice as Helen Broad
BROADHelen12.08.201603.09.2017Appears in the same notice as Alfred Broad
BROADMargaret Helen12.08.201612.08.2017
BROCKLEBANKWilliam Holcroft27 years13.10.191713.10.2017Private Australian Infantry Forces of Australia / Dunedin killed in action in France
BROGANAnnette Beverley26.01.201426.01.2017
BROOKLawrence Dart20 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Lawrence / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BROOKESEdward Gunning Lewis07.07.191707.07.2017Died of wounds in Belgium
BROOKESHester11.10.199111.10.2017
BROOKESKathleen Ruth23.06.200323.06.2017
BROOMEBob29.09.198218.03.2017Appears in the same notice as Ellie Broome
BROOMEEllie19.03.201418.03.2017Appears in the same notice as Bob Broome
BROSNANArthur William32 years12.10.191712.10.2017Of Nightcaps. Private 45060, 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BROSNANBurny01.12.2017
BROUGHCharles Alexander (Mike)04.01.200404.01.2017
BROUGHTONClement Robert21 years17.10.191717.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BROWNDaniel Charles28 years01.12.191701.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin / Palmerston killed in action in Belgium
BROWNHarold22.07.199522.07.2017
BROWNIan20 years28.03.197628.03.2017Appears in the same notice as Jack Brown
BROWNJack27.03.199228.03.2017Appears in the same notice as Ian Brown
BROWNJohn (William)08.10.200707.10.2017
BROWNJosiah31 years05.08.191705.08.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Mosgiel killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BROWNMargaret Teresa16.05.200316.05.2017
BROWNNorman Ellis27 years13.06.191713.06.2017Lance Corporal Canterbury Infantry Regiment of Oamaru / Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
BROWNRiley William01.02.201507.04.201607.04.2017Photograph included in the notice
BROWNRose Florence22.08.201422.08.2017
BROWNSarah Ruth (Ruth)16.04.201315.04.2017
BROWNWilliam Alexander34 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BROWNINGFrederick Henry33 years31.03.191731.03.2017Private NZEF 20th Reinforcements of Queenstown died of disease in England
BRUCEHazel Winifred00.00.192500.00.201608.04.2017
BRYCEColin03.12.191702.12.2017Captain NZEF Otago Infantry Battalion of Milton killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
BRYDENThomas James12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman 4th Battalion 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade killed in action in Belgium
BRYDONJames Alexander Murray (Jungle)31.12.194804.04.201004.04.2017
BUCHANArthur26 years30.09.191730.09.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
BUCHANGlenn (Buck)20.04.2017
BUCHANWilliam22 years24.10.191724.10.2017Private 21971, 17th Machine Gun Section died of wounds at Rouen Hospital, France.
Photograph included in the notice.
BUCKINGHAMDave (Draff)22.10.201621.10.2017
BUICKDavid Allan23 years24.03.191724.03.2017Private 2nd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
BUNDOPatricia Dawn (Pat)04.02.200604.02.2017Photograph included in the notice
BURGESSDawn Marie00.00.194600.00.201304.02.2017
BURGESSMarlene27.09.201227.09.2017
BURLINGLou16.09.2017Appears in the same notice as Sam Kopua
BURNEdgar James20 years05.10.191705.10.2017Lance Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of South Otago / Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
BURNSJohn21 years07.06.191707.06.2017Private NZEF New Zealand Rifle Brigade of South Otago died of wounds in Belgium
BURNSJohn21 years07.07.191707.07.2017Private NZEF New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Milton died of wounds in Belgium
BURT (MURADA)Kaitlyn Jane (Katie)06.11.199729.11.201629.11.2017
BURTONClifford Murray08.02.193026.03.201425.03.2017
BURTONRaylene Rogerson14.11.201314.11.2017
BUSWELLMax17.09.199416.09.2017
BUTLERDaniel John35 years30.10.191731.10.2017Rifleman Reinforcements G Company of Waihau, Patoka killed in action at Le Catean, France
BUTLERKim29.05.201529.05.2017
BUTLERMaree14.02.201514.02.2017
BUTLERRonald Charles19.03.201618.03.2017
BUXCEYFrederick25.09.191525.09.2017Corporal, Royal Berks Regiment killed in action at Ypres.
Appears in the same notice as Reginald Buxcey.
BUXCEYReginald25.09.191525.09.2017Private, Royal Berks Regiment killed in action at Ypres.
Appears in the same notice as Frederick Buxcey.
BYERSHolly Emma00.00.197500.00.201404.02.2017
CAIRNEYJoanne Adele04.01.200904.01.2017
CAIRNSChristopher00.00.196028.09.201228.09.2017
CAIRNSMichael Joseph13.12.195901.05.201601.05.2017
CALDERLorraine Gaynor04.03.201604.03.2017
CALDWELLGordon11.06.191710.06.2017Private 3rd Battalion Auckland Regiment NZEF of Hampden killed in action in Belgium
CALDWELLJohn34 years13.06.191713.06.2017Lance Corporal Canterbury Infantry Regiment of Mosgiel killed in action in Belgium
CALDWELLWilliam Augustus42 years07.06.191707.06.2017Corporal NZEF Otago Infantry Regiment of Milton killed in action in Belgium
CALLAGHANCarol Jennifer00.00.194515.04.201615.04.2017
CAMERONAlan26 years12.10.191712.10.2017Lance Corporal 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
CAMERONAlastair Allan21.03.2017
CAMERONKeriAnn01.11.200801.11.2017
CAMERONNeville Douglas (Nev)16.05.2017
CAMPBELLCharles William Lachlan02.01.191702.01.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wound, United Kingdom to France
CAMPBELLGeorge27 years31.07.191731.07.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CAMPBELLGeorge Hendry24 years08.06.191708.06.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin died of wounds in France
CAMPBELLKeith (AK)04.11.198704.11.2017
CAMPBELLLorraine Jessie23.10.201024.07.2017
CAMPBELLThelma Evelyn (Sally)23.03.199523.03.2017
CAMPBELLTodd Mitchell01.11.201101.11.2017Photograph included in the notice
CAMPBELLWilliam Angus27 years07.06.191707.06.2017Corporal Auckland Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
CAMPBELLWinnie12.01.192911.01.201511.01.2017
CARDNOJoyce Margaret00.00.200818.03.2017
CAREYRuth23.12.2017
CARLYLERowan Craig11.05.200711.05.2017Photograph included in the notice
CARLYONJohn26 years10.12.191709.12.2017Lance Corporal Private 1st Battalion 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade died of wounds in Belgium
CARLYONJohn15.12.191715.12.2017Lance Corporal 23/93 1st Battalion 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade died of wounds
CARMICHAELJames Edward26 years11.10.191711.10.2017Sergeant New Zealand Field Artillery of Dunedin killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
CARRBrent Raymond23.04.201322.04.2017
CARRRussell Neil08.03.201308.03.2017
CARRUTHERSBruce06.04.2017
CARRUTHERSStacy Nelson28.04.2017
CARRUTHERSWilliam Thomas26 years12.10.191712.10.2017Company Sergeant Major Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CARSONGregory Robert (Greg)22.10.199721.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Margaret Carson
CARSONMargaret21.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Gregory Carson
CARSONMargaret08.07.193726.11.201625.11.2017
CARSONNgaire30.12.2017
CARSONRoy08.04.201108.04.2017
CARSTAIRSJoy Irvine13.01.201513.01.2017
CARSWELLDavid (Blue)21.09.199321.09.2017
CARSWELLDoreen19.08.199719.08.2017
CARSWELLFrank25.10.199425.10.2017
CARTERRichard Rothwell39 years12.04.191712.04.2017Sergeant South African Infantry of Wellington / Dunedin
CARTWRIGHTJason01.07.191701.07.2017Private NZEF Otago Infantry Battalion of Raes Junction died of wounds in Belgium
CASEYValerie Evelyn26.11.201625.11.2017
CASEYWendy Lee21.11.2017
CATHRODavid John18.03.2017
CHADWICKMichael24.07.201524.07.2017
CHAFFEYJacqui02.08.201602.08.2017
CHAMBERSGlenda Margaret (nee Pilling)10.06.195217.08.197417.08.2017
CHARLTONSimon26.03.199614.01.200814.01.2017
CHARTRESDiane (Di)09.10.2017
CHAVEMargaret Verona19.08.200719.08.2017
CHESHIRELeon Ian14.12.201614.12.2017
CHETTLEBURGHBrian01.06.200101.06.2017
CHILTONEleanor Rosetta15.02.194112.07.201412.07.2017
CHISHOLMPatricia (Patti)28.08.201528.08.2017
CHRISTIEHerbert Alfred29 years02.06.191702.06.2017Lieutenant New Zealand Field Artillery killed in action in Belgium
CHRISTOSChristache Constantinos17.11.201617.11.2017
CHURCHRussell James (Zeke)08.06.201208.06.2017
CLARKAlphonsus32 years04.08.191704.08.2017Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
CLARKCharles William12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry regiment of Dunedin / Southland killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CLARKDallas10.10.201010.10.2017
CLARKFrancis Foley24 years24.12.191723.12.2017Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CLARKHenry James27 years10.06.191710.06.2017Private 3rd Battalion Otago Regiment died of wounds in France
CLARKJames Aitken39 years24.12.191723.12.2017Private Otago Infantry regiment of Invercargill / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CLARKJames Douglas (Jamie)28.05.198727.05.2017Lost at sea
CLARKEAlexander Richard32 years21.02.191721.02.2017Private Auckland Infantry Regiment 2nd Battalion J Coy of Herbert, killed in action at Messines, Belgium
CLARKEJohn Reginald05.06.193716.03.201316.03.2017
CLARKEJohn Richard00.00.201529.04.2017
CLARKEWilliam Thomas24 years04.10.191704.10.2017Rifleman NZEF New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Milton killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CLEARWATERRon00.00.200716.12.2017
CLEAVEDick20.05.193023.04.201322.04.2017
CLEAVEElla May07.09.193331.10.201631.10.2017
CLEMENTMel19.12.199219.12.2017
CLEMINSONJohn19.08.194426.05.201526.05.2017
CLOSSWilliam Osborne32 years22.07.191722.07.2017Second Lieutenant Otago Infantry Regiment of Helensville / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CLYDESDALEWilliam Clement Shackell29 years15.04.191715.04.2017Private Australian Infantry Forces of Australia / Dunedin died in France
CLYMANgaio02.07.200201.07.2017
COATMANArthur Sindel Mehrtens24 years12.10.191712.10.2017Second Lieutenant 2nd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
COCHRANEJanice Maureen30.03.201630.03.2017
COCHRANEJohn Alexander31 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry 1st Battalion of Scotland killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
COCHRANERobert27.01.198727.01.2017Died as a result of an accident
COCKERELLJames23 years12.10.191712.10.2017Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Sutton, Middlemarch killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
COCKSArthur James31 years24.12.191723.12.2017Private Otago Infantry regiment of Fiji / Dunedin / Wellington killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
COCKSFrederick Ernest26.05.191726.05.2017Private NZEF Otago Infantry Regiment of Balclutha died of wounds in France
COLEMANBrian11.07.2017
COLLIEArthur Earl23 years07.06.191707.06.2017Company Sergeant Major Otago Regiment killed in action at Messines, Belgium.
Photograph included in the notice.
COLLINGErnest William02.01.201602.01.2017Photograph included in the notice
COLLINGGeorge35 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment 2nd Battalion of Central Otago killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
COLLINGSBertram Charles33 years03.10.191703.10.2017Private 21st Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Battalion A Company of Hawea Flat killed in action in France
COLLINGSMargaret20.02.201620.02.2017
COLLINSFrederick Albert24 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
COLLINSJoseph Daniel14.11.191714.11.2017Trooper Wellington Mounted Rifles of Dunedin died of wounds in Palestine
COLLINSWalter40 years01.10.191730.09.2017Private 23rd Reinforcements Otago Infantry D Company of Cromwell killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
COMERFORDSharon07.03.201607.03.2017
CONNELLYDavid Ronald29.09.200629.09.2017Photograph included in the notice
CONNORJan25.08.200725.08.2017
CONROYPip14.09.197212.07.201612.07.2017Photograph included in the notice
COOCHEYSharon (nee Uden)13.04.200715.04.2017Appears in the same notice as Valerie Noland and Barbara Uden
COOKBob11.04.198515.04.2017Appears in the same notice as Isabel Cook
COOKGeorge Scott27 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private NZEF Otago Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion of South Otago, Dunedin of wounds in Belgium
COOKIsabel14.04.200215.04.2017Appears in the same notice as Bob Cook
COOKJohn20 years07.06.191707.06.2017Rifleman 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade killed in action in Belgium
COOKJohn Scott23 years04.10.191704.10.2017Private 3rd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
COOMBSJohn Walter Lyall09.06.191709.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in France
COOMBSMarlene Joy06.03.201406.03.2017
COONEYJames Vincent24 years12.10.191712.10.20173rd Battalion, 3rd (Rifle) Brigade killed in action at Passchendaele.
Photograph included in the notice.
COONEYWilliam James09.11.201109.11.2017
COOPViolet (Vi)00.00.199601.04.2017
COOPERAlexander Edward24 years05.10.191705.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment NZEF of Dunedin died of wounds in Wellington, New Zealand
COOPERCoral Esme13.10.193704.04.201305.04.2017
COOPERWilliam28 years31.07.191731.07.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
COPELANDStuart Phillip21.11.197715.12.197715.12.2017
COPPELLJohn Henry26 years26.10.191726.10.2017Private Canterbury Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion of Motupipi / Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
CORBISHLEYRichard James (Jim)26.10.198226.10.2017Photograph included in the notice
CORNICKThomas John25 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Regiment 1st Battalion NZEF killed in action at Polderhoek Chateau, Belgium
CORRIGALLSamuel23 years26.10.191726.10.2017Private Otago Regiment of Omakau died of wounds received in the first battle of Passchendaele.
Photograph included in the notice
COSTELLOBetty Mavis Pamela03.09.201203.09.2017Photograph included in the notice
COSTERLeslie Mitchell (Les)08.06.200708.06.2017
COTTLEMark Neil25.01.196211.08.2001711.08.2017Photograph included in the notice
COUCHMANHayley04.11.198631.07.201631.07.2017Photograph included in the notice
COUGHLANPearl Irene31.03.200931.03.2017
COULSONBertie22 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private 16th Reinforcements J Company of Alexandra killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
COULSTONJohn Watson22 years07.06.191707.06.2017Private Otago infantry Battalion of Alexandra South, Otago killed in action in Belgium
COULTERDiane10.07.201310.07.2017Photograph included in the notice
COUSINSJohn23 years22.11.191722.11.2017Private NZEF Auckland Infantry Regiment of Blue Spur died of wounds in Belgium
COUSINSWilliam James15.12.191715.12.2017Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
COWIEAndrew Gray34 years31.03.191731.03.2017Private Australian Infantry Forces of Dunedin killed in action in France
COWIEBertie Shiel23 years05.10.191705.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
COWLEYGerald James (Gerry)25.07.194811.01.201611.01.2017
COWLEYGerry00.01.201614.01.2017
COXEllen May26.08.2017
COXJohn36 years04.10.191704.10.2017Private 1st Battalion Auckland Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
COYLEEdward25 years24.03.191724.03.2017Private 17th einforcements Otago Infantry Battalion D Company of Kyeburn killed in action in Belgium
CRABBEJames12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CRAIGAlexander Dempster12.10.191712.10.2017Lance Corporal Otago Infantry regiment 1st Battalion NZEF of Palmerston South / Dunedin killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
CRAIGAndrew Charles08.08.191708.08.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Palmerston South / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CRAIGTrevor06.01.200706.01.2017Photograph included in the notice
CRAMMONDDarryn (Ralph)08.02.201508.02.2017Appears in the same notice as Russell Crammond
CRAMMONDRussell17.02.200908.02.2017Appears in the same notice as Darryn Crammond
CRAWFORDDavid Leonard32 years07.06.191707.06.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Waikouaiti killed in action in Belgium
CRAWFORDGraham25.10.2017
CRAWFORDHugh MacKay04.05.191704.05.2017Private Wellington Infantry Regiment of Wellington / Dunedin died of wounds in France
CRAWFORDJohn Cameron33 years31.01.191731.01.2017Lance Corporal, Otago Infantry Regiment, Dunedin died of wounds in France
CRAWFORDPam06.02.201606.02.2017Photograph included in the notice
CRAWFORDRuth Doreen07.11.200607.11.2017
CRAWFORDValerie13.10.199813.10.2017
CREEHerbert Stewart23 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Regiment 1st Battalion NZEF killed in action at Polderhoek Chateau, Belgium
CREEJames37 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private 10th Coy 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
CROCKETTJohn31 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Roslyn, Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
CROMARTYAthol James10.10.200710.10.2017
CROMBIEAlbert James27 years12.12.191712.12.2017Private Canterbury Infantry Regiment of Dunedin / Taranaki, accidental death in Belgium
CROMBIEGeorge Pye35 years13.06.191713.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
CROWEAdam12.11.191711.11.2017Corporal, Otago Infantry Regiment of Napier / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CROZIERWalter23.11.191723.11.2017Lieutenant Corporal NZEF New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Waitahuna killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CRUTCHLEYJohn Clarence27 years04.10.191704.10.2017Private Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium.
Photograph included in the notice.
CUFFColleen25.02.2017
CULLINGThomas Grey21 years07.06.191707.06.2017Flight Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service of Auckland / St. Kilda killed in action at Messines, Belgium
CUNNINGHAMJames Thomas Chalmers25 years14.10.191714.10.2017Sergeant 2nd Battalion Otago Regiment died of wounds in Belgium
CUNNINGHAMJannine Michelle29.12.196431.10.201531.10.2017
CUNNINGHAMLex (Beaver)28.06.201228.06.2017
CUNNINGHAMMichelle Leanne16.03.201116.03.2017
CUNNINGHAMTravis James (Trav)05.04.200205.04.2017
CURLINEHarry John02.08.200902.08.2017
CURLINEMark James14.05.196017.12.199518.12.2017
CURRANPatrick Stanislaus24 years25.06.191724.06.2017Private NZEF Otago Infantry Regiment of Milton killed in action in Belgium
CURRIEEdward23 years09.06.191709.06.2017Sergeant New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Mataura / Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
CURRIEJohn21.03.191615.03.201315.03.2017
CURRIEJohn Alfred21 years08.06.191708.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment od Dunedin killed in action at Messines, Belgium
CURRIEWELCHDeidre Irenee25.06.196908.01.200807.02.2017
CURRIEWELCHEvelyn19.01.200219.01.2017
CURTISGeorge12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade 4th Battalion of Oamaru killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CURTISPatricia Maud06.02.201506.02.2017
CUSACKNicholas James17.06.198228.02.201028.02.2017
CUTHBERTSONJohn Peterson20 years12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
CUZENSArchie03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Kaikorai, Oamaru, killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
DALEEdward Thomas31 years10.10.191710.10.2017Private 41st Battalion 3rd Reinforcements of Tapanui killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
DALZIELEdward22 years25.05.191725.05.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Messines, Belgium
DARLINGRaymond (Ray)10.08.199010.08.2017
DAVENPORTRussell Judd30.05.201530.05.2017
DAVEYDaniel26 years12.10.191712.10.2017Lance Corporal A Company 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade killed in action in Belgium
DAVIDSONOwen07.03.192810.10.199410.10.2017
DAVIEWilliam Joseph (Billy Boy)12.04.192030.12.200730.12.2017Photograph included in the notice
DAVIESRobert Lloyd29 years12.04.191712.04.2017Lieutenant Royal Engineers of United Kingdom / Dunedin died in France
DAVISAllan Raymond01.08.199701.08.2017
DAVISArthur Herbert31 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
DAVISBernard Cantrell35 years02.10.191702.10.2017Private 1st Battalion Canterbury Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
DAVISD. C.02.10.191702.10.2017Private killed in action in France
DAVISFrancis Edward19 years07.06.191707.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
DAVISJohn32 years07.06.191707.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
DAVISThomas12.10.191712.10.2017Private 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
DAWESuzanne Faye (Suzy)30.11.201230.11.2017
DAWESCharles22 years07.06.191707.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
DAWSONJohn Matthew03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
DAYEric Lawrence00.00.192400.00.200809.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Marie Day
DAYMarie Emilie Louise00.00.192700.00.200909.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Eric Day
De BEERBendix Hallenstein10.07.191710.07.2017Second Lieutenant, Royal Garrison Artillery of United Kingdom / Dunedin died France
DE SPONGThomas Pierce Nash12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
DEEGeorgina Barbara (Barbara)05.05.199805.05.2017
DEMPSEYWilliam James07.06.191707.06.2017Private 2nd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
DENNISDavid Childs17.03.000017.03.2017
DENNISONKenneth John (Ken)13.04.201613.04.2017Photograph included in the notice
DENNISTONJames Archibald19 years12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
DESMONDFrancis William28 years13.06.191713.06.2017Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion of Ophir killed in action
DEVEREUXEthel Joyce (Joyce formerly Denston)24.02.194203.05.201603.05.2017
DEVLINPhyllis Ethel Jane30.04.200529.04.2017
DEVLINReagan Marshall09.12.200509.12.2017
DEVLINRonald George (Horror)02.02.199202.02.2017
DEVONDavid27 years27.11.191727.11.2017Farrier Sergeant Canterbury Mounted Rifles of Gimmerburn died of wounds in Palestine
DEWARAlexander Cameron27 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Regiment 1st Battalion NZEF killed in action in Belgium
DEWARLeslie Hastie19 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private 16th Platoon D Company, 19th Reinforcements killed in action at Passchendaele Ridge, Belgium.
Photograph included in the notice.
DEWARStewart George32 years03.12.191702.12.2017Lance Corporal. Killed in France.
Photograph included in the notice.
DEYArthur Alexander18.06.191717.06.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Christchurch / Dunedin died of wounds in France
DIACKHelen Edith07.12.201407.12.2017
DICKEYDavid Nevis13.12.192816.07.201615.07.2017
DICKIENorman Robert23.06.201623.06.2017Photograph included in the notice
DICKISONNola Maureen03.08.200703.08.2017Photograph included in the notice
DICKSONEdmund Francis28.11.191728.11.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
DICKSONGlenda05.10.200705.10.2017
DICKSONGraham01.07.2017
DICKSONHenry Leslie26 years04.10.191704.10.2017Private Otago Infantry 3rd Battalion of Kuri Bush, killed in action Ypres, Belgium
DICKSONMeryl Marion00.00.201130.09.2017
DIDHAMOlive Margaret29.03.201129.03.2017
DIGNANRaphael18.03.2017
DILLONBarbara Lorraine04.06.201503.06.2017
DIMBLERichard27 years27.11.191727.11.2017Lance Corporal New Zealand Field Engineers of England / Port Chalmers died of wounds in Belgium
DIVERSDebbie07.07.196124.10.200824.10.2017
DIVERSRon02.10.201502.10.2017
DIXONIan Robert27.09.2017
DOAKWilliam23 years07.06.191707.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment 2nd Battalion of Oamaru killed in action in Belgium
DOBSONLisa Marie04.05.201604.05.2017Photograph included in the notice
DOBSONTom05.09.201205.09.2017
DOCHERTYChristopher Rhys (Chris)30.10.200930.10.2017Photograph included in the notice
DOCHERTYDes20.09.199820.09.2017Appears in the same notice as Peter Docherty
DOCHERTYPeter23.09.200720.09.2017Appears in the same notice as Des Docherty
DOCHERTYWilliam Guy (Bill)09.08.201609.08.2017
DODDSDaphne25.11.201325.11.2017
DODDSHarold Bennie24 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Port Chalmers killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
DODDSJohn Robertson32 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private 10th Coy, 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
DODDSMarlene26.10.194313.11.201613.11.2017
DOHERTYJessie Catherine12.01.201612.01.2017
DOIGJames39 years04.10.191704.10.2017Sergeant Reg No 32788, 22nd Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Regiment 2nd Battalion. Killed by artillery fire at Passchendaele (Ypres), Belgium.
Photograph included in the notice.
DONDavid33 years01.11.191701.11.2017Private 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
DONJames20 years24.11.191724.11.2017Private 3rd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action at Polygon Wood, Belgium
DONJan24.06.200224.06.2017
DONALDSONClifford Graham01.06.201601.06.2017
DONALDSONJames00.00.201322.07.2017
DONNEStanley Ernest26 years22.10.191721.10.2017Second Lieutenant New Zealand Engineers of Dunedin / Queenstown died of wounds in Belgium
DORWARDEdmond William Thomas22 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion NZEF of Milton died of wounds in Belgium
DOUGLASAllan Ritchie21 years11.08.191711.08.2017Second Lieutenant 2nd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
DOUGLASDarrell James00.00.195923.03.201523.03.2017
DOUGLASThomas22 years05.06.191705.06.2017Driver New Zealand Field Artillery of Dunedin died of wounds in France
DOULLTom (Major)25.05.2017
DOVEThomas (Tom)20.05.192329.12.200729.12.2017Photograph included in the notice
DOWJohn William29 years12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of West Taieri, North East Valley, killed in action in Belgium
DOWNESBetty23.09.192921.11.201408.07.2017Appears in the same notice as Jim Downes
DOWNESJim26.09.192706.07.201608.07.2017Appears in the same notice as Betty Downes
DOWNESWalter12.10.191712.10.2017Appears in the same notice as John Ferguson
DOWNESWalter J.19 years12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Waitati killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
DOYLEJim24.05.193610.02.201310.02.2017
DOYLELawrence (Dollar)25.09.200725.09.2017
DRAKEJohn Robert30 years07.06.191707.06.2017Lance Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
DREAVERRichard01.04.2017
DREDGEEgbert21 years17.10.191717.10.2017Lance Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
DREWGavin16.09.201416.09.2017
DRUMMONDDorothy00.00.192330.03.201630.03.2017
DRUMMONDJohn32 years11.10.191711.10.2017Gunner New Zealand Field Artillery of Dunedin killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
DRYSDALEJohn24 years05.05.191705.05.2017Sapper New Zealand Engineers of Dunedin died of wounds
DUDFIELDArthur John Scovie21 years12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
DUELLRussell Victor06.04.194213.06.199713.06.2017
DUFFHugh Grant16.03.201116.03.2017
DUKEMichael36 years20.05.200520.05.2017
DUKESydney George36 years03.06.191703.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
DUMBLETONRonald26 years05.04.191705.04.2017Corporal Otago Regiment NZEF died of sickness in Wiltshire, United Kingdom
DUNCANAlbert James (Albie)23.12.193125.05.201125.05.2017Photograph included in the notice
DUNCANColleen Frances17.11.193015.11.201115.11.2017Photograph included in the notice
DUNCANJames Raymond (Jim)29.01.200831.01.2017
DUNCANKenneth Henry18.12.199118.12.2017
DUNCANNick02.08.201102.08.2017
DUNCANVal14.08.201314.08.2017
DUNFORDPatrick12.12.191712.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
DUNGEYJoan Catherine00.00.201604.11.2017
DUNLOPThomas24.11.191724.11.2017Corporal of Te Tua, Southland, 3rd Battalion Otago Infantry Regiment NZES killed in action in Belgium
DUNNAllan04.10.191704.10.2017Private 3rd Battalion Wellington Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
DUNNDawn (nee Broome)08.09.200609.09.2017Appears in the same notice as Kelvin Dunn
DUNNKelvin28.01.200909.09.2017Appears in the same notice as Dawn Dunn
DUNNMarna Kathleen74 years24.05.200724.05.2017
DUNNStanley George13.04.201613.04.2017
DUNNValerie25.08.2017
DUNSMUIRBrett Stuart00.00.198700.00.200725.02.2017Photograph included in the notice
DURRANTJohn David22 years07.11.191707.11.2017Private NZEF New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Lawrence died of wounds in Belgium
DWYERPhillip Raymond William3 1/2 months01.07.198401.07.2017
DWYERRaymond Matthew11.06.201610.06.2017
DYKEMona11.12.192514.02.201614.02.2017
DYKEThomas Bags25 years14.11.191714.11.2017Trooper Wellington Mounted Rifles of Dunedin / Patearoa killed in action in Palestine
EAGLEMax21.06.199926.06.2017Appears in the same notice as Noreen Eagle
EAGLENoreen26.06.201626.06.2017Appears in the same notice as Max Eagle
EASTONWalter Patterson29 years16.11.191716.11.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Scotland / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
ECKFORDGeorge26 years04.10.191704.10.2017Sergeant 3rd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
ECKHOFFAlbert Norman (Bert)00.00.193113.06.201613.06.2017
EDEJimmy19.06.201219.06.2017
EDENJohn21 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment 2nd Battalion of England killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
EDENRoy00.00.192329.03.199729.03.2017
EDGARNeil28 years22.12.191722.12.2017Lance Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
EDIEElaine Frances13.05.201613.05.2017
EDIELinda Mae12.09.201412.09.2017Photograph included in the notice
EDMONDJames Charles25 years13.10.191713.10.2017Private Australian Pioneers of Australia / Dunedin died of wounds in France
EDMONDSPatricia Gladys28.09.200928.09.2017
EDMONDSTONHenry (Harry)27 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Lance Corporal D Coy 2nd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
EDMUNDSHarry18.05.199218.05.2017
EDMUNDSLen04.06.201203.06.2017Photograph included in the notice
EDWARDSBrent28.05.201627.05.2017Photograph included in the notice
EDWARDSCharles Joseph04.10.191704.10.2017Lieutenant New Zealand Field Artillery of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
EDWARDSEdward37 years31.05.191731.05.20172nd Lieutenant C Company, 4th Battalion Worcestshire Regiment of United Kingdom killed in action in France
EDWARDSHenry William Bennett23 years06.07.191706.07.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of disease in the United Kingdom
EGANJohn Patrick07.06.191707.06.2017Lance Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin City Centre died of wounds in Belgium
EKETONEJanaye Ellen29.12.199517.11.201317.11.2017Photograph included in the notice
EKLUNDNick15.01.197716.04.201615.04.2017Photograph included in the notice
ELLIOTTArthur25.01.2017
ELLIOTTChris28.11.200428.11.2017
ELLIOTTHenry Field28 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion of Duntroon killed in action at Polderhoek Chateau, Belgium
ELLIOTTSophie Kate11.06.198509.01.200809.01.2017Photograph included in the notice
ELLIOTTWilliam Nixon24 years03.12.191702.12.2017Lieutenant Canterbury Infantry Regiment NZEF of Milton killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
ELLISJoy Margaret24.10.2017
ELLISONMalia Utulupe19.11.201018.11.2017
EMMERSONMathew T.25.08.198528.04.201228.04.2017
ENRIGHTMark31.03.2017Appears in the same notice as Lorna Thomas
ENRIGHTMark31.10.199331.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Lorna Thomas
ERIEPASue15.10.201414.10.2017
ESPIEDarcy John27.10.197010.07.201610.07.2017Photograph included in the notice
ESPLINEdith (nee Mees)27.07.191706.01.200227.07.2017Photograph included in the notice
ESQUILANTLeslie Thomas22 years28.09.191728.09.2017Acting Bombardier New Zealand Field Artillery of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
EVERESTMaureen Wynne13.08.192901.09.201603.09.2017
EVERETTKerry02.05.196701.09.199701.09.2017
FAIRBAIRNRobert21 years04.10.191704.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment 3rd Battalion of Puerua, Balclutha killed in action at Passchendaele, Belgium
FAIRLEYMelanieJayne16.08.200116.08.2017
FALCONERGeorge H.22 years28.01.191727.01.2017Driver 24th Howitzer Bde, Australian Field Artillery died of disease in France
FARQUHARSONFrank01.03.194116.09.201616.09.2017
FARQUHARSONThomas Gordon25.10.191725.10.2017Gunner New Zealand Field Artillery killed in action in Belgium
FELSHarry Hallenstein26 years04.10.191704.10.2017Gunner New Zealand Field Artillery of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
FERGUSONAllan (Ferg)22.08.2017
FERGUSONJohn12.10.191712.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Walter Downes
FERGUSONJohn23 years12.10.191712.10.2017Sergeant New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
FERGUSSONAnn20.03.200320.03.2017Appears in the same notice as Dad Fergusson
FERGUSSONDad28.08.200420.03.2017Appears in the same notice as Ann Fergusson
FERRISIrene Claire01.11.200701.11.2017
FIDDESElizabeth Marie (Betty)09.05.201609.05.2017Appears in the same notice as Mum Fiddes
FIDDESMum16.05.198209.05.2017Appears in the same notice as Elizabeth Fiddes
FIELDRodney Colin (Rodz)17.06.200117.06.2017
FINCHAllan Lindsay13.08.201312.08.2017
FINCHDonald McNaughton Stuart33 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private 32649 NZEF 10th Company 1st Otago Battalion of Milton killed in action at Bellevue Spur.
Photograph included in the notice.
FINDLATEREdward (Ted)04.01.201604.01.2017
FINDLAYAmberley04.05.2017
FINLAYSONAlexander Moncrief33 years23.07.191722.07.2017Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment of United Kingdom / Dunedin
FINLAYSONPeter36 years07.06.191707.06.2017Private New Zealand Machine Gun Corps of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
FINNERTYJohn04.10.2017First World War field ambulance stretcher bearer.
Photograph included in the notice.
FISHERPamela24.06.201424.06.2017
FITZGERALDBessie Elizabeth15.12.201215.12.2017
FITZGERALDWinifred Catherine (Win)21.11.201521.11.2017
FLANNERYPeter12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman Reinforcements J Company of Poolburn killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
FLAVALLBarry17.01.201517.01.2017
FLEMINGAdam31 years16.12.191716.12.2017Co Quartermaster Sergeant Otago Regiment killed in Belgium
FLEMINGCallan James26.03.200225.03.2017
FLEMINGKimberley28.06.2017
FLETCHERGeorge Edward24 years29.10.191728.10.2017New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Reinforcements, of Arrowtown died of wounds at Etaples, France
FLETTClaire19.12.201616.12.2017Appears in the same notice as Robert Flett
FLETTDavid30 years07.06.191707.06.2017Private New Zealand Training Unit died of sickness Featherston
FLETTRobert29.03.200516.12.2017Appears in the same notice as Claire Flett
FLINTDaniel Henry37 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
FLINTHubert Lanham25 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
FLOCKHARTWilliam Arnot28 years03.08.191703.08.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Outram killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
FLOCKTONRick23.10.200923.10.2017
FOLEYTaff09.07.201208.07.2017Appears in the same notice as Jimmy Rangi
FOORDAlfred Ernest26 years16.09.191716.09.2017Sergeant New Zealand Training Unity of Dunedin / Arrowtown died of accidental death / disease in New Zealand
FOOTERuth Violet May25.01.201625.01.2017
FORBESDaniel03.12.191702.12.2017Driver Army Service Corps of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
FORDENorman Cavan (Norm)27.11.200927.11.2017Photograph included in the notice
FORGIEElsie11.09.197311.09.2017
FORSYTHJohn J.43 years16.08.191716.08.2017Rifleman NZRB Reinforcements H Coy, of Glenorchy killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
FOXMarion (Irish)08.11.200708.11.2017
FOXTONSMITHStephen (Steve)11.09.2017
FRASERDoreen26.02.201625.02.2017
FRASERJohn20 years24.03.191724.03.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
FRASERLorna Janet05.03.201604.03.2017Photograph included in the notice
FRASERNorman Douglas26 years27.01.191727.01.2017Gunner, New Zealand Field Artillery of Wyndham / Dunedin died of disease, United Kingdom to France
FRASERPeter Sutherland Ritchie03.04.201603.04.2017
FRASERRoderick30 years14.11.191714.11.2017Trooper Auckland Mounted Rifles of Invercargill / Dunedin killed in action in Palestine
FRASERThomas18 years04.10.191704.10.2017Private D Coy, Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
FRATERNunzia Tina13.07.201413.07.2017Photograph included in the notice
FRATERRosemary Elizabeth21.01.201621.01.2017
FRENCHJohn35 years14.10.191714.10.2017Private NZEF New Zealand Rifle Brigade of South Otago died of wounds in Belgium
FRENCHWilliam Alexander26 years12.10.191712.10.2017Lieutenant NZEF Otago Infantry regiment of Clarks Flat killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
FREWAndrew36 years13.12.191713.12.2017Private Canterbury Infantry Regiment of Mosgiel died of wounds in Belgium
FREWJames Henry28 years26.07.191726.07.2017Sergeant DCM Ist Battalion Auckland Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
FRIELEdward02.06.191702.06.2017Private NZEF Otago Infantry Regiment of Waitahuna West died of wounds in Belgium
FROSTPaul Lindsay10.05.197114.06.199714.06.2017
FTIZPATRICKEdward A.24 years04.10.191704.10.2017Private 21st Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company, of Speargrass Flat killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
FTIZPATRICKJames Alexander30 years04.10.191704.10.2017Private Auckland Infantry Regiment of Mosgiel died of wounds in Belgium
FUNNELLGeorge William31 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Mounted Rifles of Blenheim killed in action at Passchendaele, Belgium
FYALLLeonard Keith22.01.200721.01.2017
GABITESCyril Douglas29 years03.12.191702.12.2017Lieutenant Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Polderhoek Chateau, Ypres, Belgium
GALLAGHERMichael39 years18.02.191718.02.2017Private 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment, killed in action in France
GAMBLEChristina Mary21.11.199721.11.2017
GARBUTTShirley Jean27.11.201027.11.2017
GARDSharyn03.04.201203.04.2017
GARDNEREric Lee09.11.194512.11.199213.11.2017
GARRETTErnest30 years01.10.191730.09.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
GARVANDuncan30.06.192704.05.200606.05.2017
GAWNJohn Hendry25.02.201625.02.2017
GEBBIEEdwin34 years01.10.191730.09.2017Private 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
GEDDESGerald Hugh05.02.193119.07.200719.07.2017Photograph included in the notice
GEORGEEdwin22 years07.06.191707.06.2017Rifleman 3rd Battalion D. Company of Naseby killed in action in Belgium
GERRYFrederick James25 years21.11.191721.11.2017Lance Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
GIBAUDWalter Ernest19 years21.10.191721.10.2017Private 38th Battalion Australian Infantry of Melbourne, Australia, died of wounds in Belgium
GIBBDavid john14.10.196426.06.201626.06.2017
GIBBSJoan Yvonne (nee Whalan)27.11.201327.11.2017
GIBSONDouglas Raymond05.11.201004.11.2017
GIBSONGeorge James Wilson36 years04.10.191704.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Mosgiel killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
GILESSusan Heather09.09.200409.09.2017
GILLCarol Anne20.07.2017
GILLANHilda Myrtle07.01.194731.01.201631.01.2017
GILLESPIEAlister Eric12 years15.08.186715.08.2017
GILLESPIEDavid Thomas29.04.201629.04.2017
GILMOURFergus Douglas28 years01.08.191701.08.2017Corporal NZRB 4th Battalion of Balclutha died of wounds at Somme, France
GLENJohn23 years29.06.191729.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
GLOVEROwen Lindsay (Frog)07.08.201607.08.2017
GODFREYSteven Alan00.00.196400.00.201624.06.2017
GODSIFFAshleigh Nicola22.07.2017Photograph included in the notice
GOLDAndy09.11.201609.11.2017Appears in the same notice as June Gold
GOLDIris Mae21.07.201221.07.2017
GOLDJune09.11.201509.11.2017Appears in the same notice as Andy Gold
GOLDRonald Jamie (Dip)05.11.199404.11.2017Appears in the same notice as Beverley Reid
GOMACKRobert31 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
GOOCHLindsay (L. H.)04.04.199204.04.2017Photograph included in the notice
GOODLETColin Campbell (Cam)28.05.201627.05.2017
GOODLETJohn Corbin (Jack)16.01.200716.01.2017
GOODMANSarah (Sally)25.03.192109.09.201309.09.2017
GOODWINJohn33 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin / Scotland killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
GORHAMJohn22.11.191722.11.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
GOUDIEJohn Claude Brisbane24 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private D Coy, 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
GOULDArthur Robert33 years04.10.191704.10.2017Lance Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
GOULDDulcie Rose Lucy29.09.192330.11.201030.11.2017
GOULDMalcolm09.12.201209.12.2017Photograph included in the notice
GOULDSteven Anthony30.05.201230.05.2017
GOULDTrevor John02.05.196206.09.201306.09.2017
GOYENRoy25 years16.08.191716.08.2017Lance Sergeant Canterbury Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
GRAHAMBob14.04.201515.04.2017
GRAHAMDelma24.11.201624.11.2017
GRAHAMMaire Honor22.06.201622.06.2017
GRAINGERJeff12.10.200712.10.2017
GRANTDavid Alistair28.08.194424.04.197724.04.2017
GRANTDoris Evelyn22.08.2017
GRAVEHeather18.10.201518.10.2017
GRAVESColin John15.05.200615.05.2017
GRAVESEllen23.09.2017
GRAYHugh32 years04.10.191704.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
GRAYJoan Margaret19.04.201319.04.2017
GRAYPeter27 years17.10.191717.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
GRAYThomas28 years12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
GRAYWilliam Blair Douglas (Bill)18.08.2017
GRAYLANDPeter (Pete)00.00.196103.09.201403.09.2017
GREANEYOlive24.09.201623.09.2017
GREAVESRoger Allan23.08.2017
GREENC. Henry28 years26.07.191726.07.2017Corporal 4/740 New Zealand Engineers of Dunedin died of wounds.
Photograph included in the notice.
GREENRobert Burns18.09.200718.09.2017
GREENEJoy24.12.201623.12.2017
GREENWAYRichard20 years03.12.191702.12.2017Corporal Otago Infantry regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
GREERLeonard John26.06.2017
GREERMary30.01.201630.01.2017
GREGGGeorge12.01.2017
GREYJohn Alexander17.06.191717.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
GRIFFITHSEvelyn Jessie03.10.201003.10.2017
GRIFFITHSRoy Allan19.06.192811.07.201511.07.2017Photograph included in the notice
GROVESPeter Malcolm19.09.193217.07.201017.07.2017
GRUBBAndrew20.07.2017
GRUBBAndrew Paul16.09.201616.09.2017
GRUBBMargaret Isabel17.10.201417.10.2017
GRUNDYWilliam Thomas30 years26.11.191725.11.2017Private NZEF Wellington Infantry Regiment of Clarks Flat died of wounds in Belgium
GUINEYGeorge David McLaren06.01.193901.11.201201.11.2017
GULLENHarry06.07.201306.07.2017
GUTHRIEErnest Hopetoun21 years14.06.191714.06.2017Private 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
HAARGordon Francis14.11.199616.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Jack, Phyllis, John, Johann and Olive Haar
HAARJack Dedrick16.10.195116.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Phyllis, John, Gordon, Johann and Olive Haar
HAARJohaan Dedrick04.08.195716.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Jack, Phyllis, John, Gordon and Olive Haar
HAARJohn Leonard02.09.199516.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Jack, Phyllis, Gordon, Johann and Olive Haar
HAAROlive Louisa23.08.196016.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Jack, Phyllis, John, Gordon and Johaan Haar
HAARPhyllis Rose07.10.198916.10.2017Appears in the same notice as Jack, John, Gordon, Johann and Olive Haar
HACQUOILJohn Lewin13.11.201613.11.2017
HAENRAETSArnold25.03.2017
HAININGHerbert Vincent17.04.193419.11.201318.11.2017
HAKKAARTAndrew David31.03.198401.07.200901.07.2017
HALCROWCROSSMargaret28.08.193830.10.201530.10.2017Photograph included in the notice
HALFORDEdmund William12.10.191712.10.2017Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Ypres, Belgium
HALLDavid Edward John26.07.197917.03.200917.03.2017
HALLEric25.01.200825.01.2017
HALLGayle Leah15.04.2017
HALLIsobel Mary23.01.200723.01.2017
HALLRobyn Marie05.12.201505.12.2017
HALLTanya31.07.199101.07.2017Appears in the same notice as Patricia Hallamore, Alice Ryan and Jocelyn Price
HALLAMOREPatricia01.07.199801.07.2017Appears in the same notice as Alice Ryan, Jocelyn Price and Tanya Hall
HALLAMOREReginald19.08.199719.08.2017
HALLETTBenjamin Stewart30 years17.10.191717.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Waikouaiti died of wounds in Belgium
HALLEYJohn Bertrand21 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment
HALLEYWilliam26 years12.10.191712.10.2017Lance Corporal New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HALSEYWilliam Jordan21 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HAMILTONJohn22 years13.06.191713.06.2017Trooper Otago Mounted Rifles of Dunedin
HAMILTONJohn (Jack)07.05.200706.05.2017
HAMMERIvan21.09.192818.04.200118.04.2017
HAMMONDJim29.08.200029.08.2017
HAMMONDWilliam Alexander (Alec)16.05.2017
HANCOCKAlfred Joseph19.06.2017Lance Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
HANCOCKColleen Marie15.08.194020.07.201520.07.2017
HANDIsobel Margaret18.09.199218.09.2017
HANNAJames Larmour06.08.184507.07.200707.07.2017
HANNAGANFrank37 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HANNAHRobert28 years31.07.191731.07.2017Private 2nd Battalion Canterbury Regiment New Zealand of Oamaru killed in action in Belgium
HARKNESSBeverley May22.02.194506.10.201406.10.2017
HARKNESSDavid (Popsy)23.11.201623.11.2017
HARLIWICHJanet00.01.201214.01.2017Photograph included in the notice
HARPERFrancis24 years14.10.191714.10.2017Corporal 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF died of wounds in Belgium
HARPERLindly Tasman42 years11.12.191711.12.2017Rifleman 2nd Battalion 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade, killed in action in Belgium
HARPERRon15.04.2017
HARRISAnne06.11.2017
HARRISDenise Joy02.01.201602.01.2017
HARRISGordon01.10.200930.09.2017
HARRISHenry Edward23 years07.06.191707.06.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
HARRISJohn30 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Mosgiel died of wounds in Belgium
HARRISKaren Joy21.10.2017
HARRISLeonard John22 years12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HARRISMargaret Ann26.11.201325.11.2017Photograph included in the notice
HARRISMary Suzanne22.04.201222.04.2017
HARRISSheila Olive01.03.2017
HARRISONPeter James (Harry)00.00.195308.09.201208.09.2017
HARROLDGordon Hugh02.12.201202.12.2017
HARSTONGEJohn Joseph22 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HARTRobert James12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HARTTerence John (Terry)17.07.193326.02.199725.02.2017
HARTLEYAdam Noel14.08.201614.08.2017
HARTSTONGEJohn Joseph22 years12.10.191712.10.2017Lance Corporal 18th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion D Company of Dunedin killed in action at Passchendaele, Belgium
HARVEYColin19.05.200719.05.2017Photograph included in the notice
HARVEYGeorge Alexander21 years17.01.191717.01.2017Private NZEF New Zealand Field Artillery of Milton died of disease in England
HARVEYJill21.11.192825.08.201526.08.2017
HARVEYKenneth Graeme00.00.193326.09.201526.09.2017
HARWOODHerbert Kenneth (Ken)07.08.182307.07.201607.07.2017
HASLERDon13.10.200613.10.2017
HAWKEJohn Martin33 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Geraldine killed in action at Passchendaele, Belgium
HAWTHORNERobert Newton20 years21.12.191721.12.2017Lance Corporal, Canterbury Infantry Regiment of Kurow / Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium.
Photograph included in the notice.
HAYGeorge Huntley21 years14.06.191714.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of East Taieri Killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HAYRobert27 years27.05.191727.05.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment 2nd Battalion of Owaka killed in action at Messines, Belgium
HAYSLorraine21.03.201621.03.2017
HAYSLorraine Dorothy21.03.201621.03.2017
HEADSShirley Anne28.04.200828.04.2017
HEALYAnnie10.08.200310.08.2017
HEALYDenis21 years16.10.191716.10.2017Private 19th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion D Company of Kyeburn / Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
HEALYJohn33 years13.09.191713.09.2017Sapper New Zealand Engineers of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
HEATHERWalter John30 years26.05.191726.05.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Messines, Belgium
HEAZLEWOODRoss02.06.2017Photograph included in the notice
HEENANGwenyth Alice05.05.2017
HEENANJennifer Margaret (nee Cain)00.00.201506.05.2017Photograph included in the notice
HEFFEMANThomas21.11.191721.11.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin died of disease in New Zealand
HEGGIEKeith Philp27.01.201627.01.2017
HELLERMarge05.12.200305.12.2017
HELLIERMervyn John07.11.201607.11.2017
HELMDavid (Davey)15.02.199615.02.2017
HELMEdward (Ted)07.02.201407.02.2017
HELMMichelle Ann (nee Taylor)23.07.196315.07.201515.07.2017
HENDERSONAllan16.12.191716.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HENDERSONCarla Louise29.02.198028.02.2017
HENDERSONDoris Lorraine (nee Hollows)15.07.201615.07.2017
HENDERSONMyra Dolena23.06.200623.06.2017
HENDERSONRaymond Stuart25.01.201625.01.2017
HENDERSONScott00.00.201214.10.2017
HENRYJohn Edward01.10.191730.09.2017Private Otago Infantry Battalion Main Body of Queenstown killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HERBERTAlexander Duncan30 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private NZEF Otago Infantry Regiment of South Otago killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HERDHelen Minnie31.01.2017
HETHERINGTONJoseph21 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
HEWATAlex Stronach22 years03.10.191703.10.2017Corporal 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
HEWETTRichard John20.02.200720.02.2017
HEWITTGillian Mary00.00.195212.09.201212.09.2017
HEWITTJohn22 years24.11.191724.11.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HEYDELAARRobert Antoine30.06.2017
HEYDONLender36 years07.06.191707.06.2017Rifleman D Company 4th Battalion 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade killed in action in Belgium
HICKEYJames Joseph28 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HIGGINSJohn16.10.191716.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
HILLFergus James Evan17.09.198914.11.201511.11.2017Photograph included in the notice
HILLJames Richard (Dick)21.12.201221.12.2017
HILLSharon29.03.201629.03.2017
HILLSusan Glenice12.07.201312.07.2017
HILLSEpiha William17.02.2017
HILLSCULLYDoreen Frances28.09.201228.09.2017
HILLSCULLYRae08.12.201208.12.2017
HINDSSharon16.12.2017
HITCHCOXAinslie12.05.201612.05.2017
HOBBSAlex24.12.201123.12.2017
HOBBSJachin06.09.197924.10.199724.10.2017Photograph included in the notice
HOBDENBarbara Avis12.09.193903.08.201203.08.2017
HOCKINGLindsay26.08.201426.08.2017
HOCKINGWilliam Richard03.08.201603.08.2017
HODGEEdin James29 years31.07.191731.07.2017Private Australian Light Trench Mortar Battalion of Australia / Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
HODGEHarry22 years31.07.191731.07.2017Private Wellington Infantry Regiment of Southland / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HODGESArthur Henry35 years16.06.191716.06.2017Private 14th Company 1st Battalion Otago Infantry Regiment of Owaka / Omimi killed in action at Messines
HODGSONThomas30 years12.10.191712.10.2017Lance Sergeant Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HOFFHerbert Lloyd19 years03.12.191702.12.2017Sergeant Otago Infantry Regiment of Musselburgh, Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HOGANThomas Patrick21 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Infantry regiment 1st Battalion NZEF killed in action in Belgium
HOLDEMColin Brian12.12.193814.05.201613.05.2017
HOLLAMBYKen27.12.201327.12.2017
HOLLAMBYRaymond George10.12.193122.12.201422.12.2017
HOLLEYMANGwen09.09.2017
HOLLOWJames Walker23 years12.10.191712.10.2017Lance Corporal 2nd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
HOLLOWAYMichael Redmond17.10.195020.10.201220.10.2017
HOLLOWSRobert Bruce28.03.201628.03.2017Photograph included in the notice
HOLMANLeslie24 years03.11.191703.11.2017Private Otago Infantry regiment of Port Chalmers died of wounds in Belgium
HOLMESJean11.02.201611.02.2017
HOOPERScott Raymond30.12.201130.12.2017
HOPKINSONRochelle29.09.200729.09.2017
HORERonald George10.06.201610.06.2017
HORWOODAlfred Ernest37 years01.08.191701.08.2017Major, New Zealand Field Artillery of Dunedin killed in action in France
HOSEITDamien02.07.198530.11.201630.11.2017Photograph included in the notice
HOSIEDonald Peter Brown22 years12.10.191712.10.2017Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HOSKINGLesley Carol13.09.195406.10.201506.10.2017Photograph included in the notice
HOUGHTONHenry Pryce38 years04.10.191704.10.2017Corporal New Zealand Machine Gun Corps of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HOULISTONAmanda17.09.197012.12.199012.12.2017
HOULISTONRobert (Bob)23.01.201523.01.2017
HOULISTONRobert (Bob)24.01.201524.01.2017
HOWARDCliff02.09.194524.08.201624.08.2017
HOWARDPeter Ernest33 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private 10th Reinforcement killed in action at Passchendaele
HOWELLEdwin James29 years31.07.191731.07.2017Private Australian Light Trench Mortar Battalion of Australia / Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
HOWELLElliott01.09.200101.04.2017Appears in the same notice as Isabel Howell
HOWELLFrancis Mortimer (Frit)03.09.2017
HOWELLIsabel02.04.200101.04.2017Appears in the same notice as Elliott Howell
HOWELLSydney (Wayne)00.00.195023.08.200923.08.2017
HOWIEDianne Mary (Di)21.05.195709.04.201008.04.2017
HOWIERowan Lester16.11.201218.11.2017
HUBBARDArnold George28.04.201528.04.2017
HUBBERMatthew David00.00.197830.04.200029.04.2017
HUDDLESTONHelen Elizabeth19.12.201619.12.2017
HUDSONIan George02.12.182301.07.200801.07.2017
HUGHANJayne Neroli17.08.201617.08.2017Photograph included in the notice
HUGHESArthur09.01.200209.01.2017
HUGHESRay17.03.200717.03.2017
HUNTAlbert Edward30 years07.02.191707.02.2017QuartermasterSergeant New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Dunedin killed in action at Messines, Belgium
HUNTRichard Daniel (Hunty Jnr)23.01.201523.01.2017
HUNTERAndrew27 years22.06.191722.06.2017Trooper New Zealand Mounted Rifles of South Dunedin / Lawrence died of wounds in New Zealand
HUNTERCecil26 years25.10.191725.10.2017Gunner New Zealand Field Artillery of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
HUNTERHeather Margaret03.07.195618.09.199718.09.2017
HUNTERJohn Boyd28 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Infantry regiment 1st Battalion 8th Southland Co of Arrowtown killed in action at Ypres
HURDHarry Roland23 years29.07.191729.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment od Dunedin died of wounds (gassed) in France.
Photograph included in the notice.
HURRINGRobert (Alan)06.02.193521.08.201621.08.2017
HURRINGShirley05.08.201504.08.2017
HURRINGTrevor John12.03.196218.08.201118.08.2017
HUTCHISONGay (Rae Catriona)10.07.201210.07.2017
HUTTONRobert Laurie37 years05.08.191705.08.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Ypres, Belgium.
Photograph included in the notice.
HYNDMANBudd John19.11.194209.08.201409.08.2017
INGLESSelwyn13.02.200713.02.2017
INGLISTrevor Stanley30.11.199330.11.2017
INGRAMHerbert12.10.191712.10.2017Sergeant 2nd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
INGRAMThomas Hawkes36 years06.08.191705.08.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
INNESMargaret (Bunt)25.08.201625.08.2017
IRISHLindsay Lorraine26.01.200926.01.2017
IRVINEBrian Charles16.01.194924.07.201622.07.2017
IRVINEJill11.10.201211.10.2017
IRVINGJohn Thomas09.11.193207.08.201607.08.2017Photograph included in the notice
IRVINGWilliam Hanbridge24 years17.08.191717.08.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion 10th Company died of wounds in Belgium
ISAACSButch02.06.201602.06.2017Photograph included in the notice
ISLIPErnest Ellis19.05.191719.05.2017Corporal. Killed in a raiding party near Messines, France.
Photograph included in the notice.
JACKJames26 years08.06.191708.06.2017Farrier Otago Mounted Rifles of Crookston / Dunedin died of wounds in France
JACKKatherine Shirley29.07.199729.06.2017
JACKThomas Henry31 years07.06.191707.06.2017Corporal New Zealand Machine Gun Corps of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium.
Photograph included in the notice.
JACKMANCharles James21 years07.06.191707.06.2017Private 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
JACKSONArthur John00.00.193419.01.201319.01.2017
JACKSONFrederick James26 years11.12.191711.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Berwick killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
JACKSONJohn Herbert18.11.191718.11.2017Rifleman Reinforcements H Company killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
JACKSONMargaret30.12.192311.08.201211.08.2017
JACKSONStanley john20 years24.09.191723.09.2017Private New Zealand Reinforcements of Dunedin, accidental death in the United Kingdom
JAMESCharles Edward05.06.191705.06.2017Trooper NZEF Machine Gun Corps of Balclutha killed in action in Belgium
JAMIESONMagnus22 years22.12.191722.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
JAMISONJohn33 years14.10.191714.10.2017Private New Zealand Medical Corps of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
JANEChris08.03.195031.03.201431.03.2017
JANNINKPhyllis07.06.201007.06.2017
JARVISShaun Alan20.02.201620.02.2017
JEFFERISRalph Stanley Culling26 years04.10.191704.10.2017Corporal 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiments, Light Trench Mortar Battery of Waikouaiti, killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
JEFFERYJohn Grant (Grant)08.08.201608.08.2017
JELLEYCharles Rainton21 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private 22989 10th Company 2nd Battalion Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Passchendaele.
Photograph included in the notice.
JENKINSCharles Alfred43 years06.05.191706.05.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Wales killed in action at Messines, Belgium
JENKINSJames31 years06.05.191706.05.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Messines, Belgium
JENKINSJohn Clutha (Jack)23.07.198722.07.2017
JENKINSJoseph Nelson12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry regiment 23rd Reinforcements of Crown Terrace died of wounds in Belgium
JENKINSThomas35 years16.10.191716.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
JENKINSThomas35 years16.12.191716.12.2017Private 13th Reinforcements of Arrowtown died of wounds in Belgium
JENKSAgnes Jeanette (Jean)30.10.193315.02.201515.02.2017
JOHNSONCharles27 years14.09.191714.09.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
JOHNSONHarold James (Jim)27.11.194514.06.201414.06.2017
JOHNSONWalter Baird20.10.191720.10.2017Private Wellington Infantry Regiment killed in action at Passchendaele, Belgium
JOHNSTONBarrie08.09.2017
JOHNSTONJames (J.J.)21.06.2017
JOHNSTONJames Henry26 years10.12.191709.12.2017Lance Corporal New Zealand Machine Gun Corps of Port Chalmers died of wounds in Belgium
JOHNSTONJames Malcolm26.05.191726.05.2017Private 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment, NZEF killed in action in Belgium
JOHNSTONMalcolm Robert12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman 1st Battalion 3rd NZ Rifle Brigade killed in action in Belgium
JOHNSTONRobert32 years21.02.191721.02.2017Private Auckland Infantry Regiment 2nd Battalion 6th Hauraki Coy killed in action at Messines Belgium
JOHNSTONEDamon Shane (Damon)13.05.2017
JOHNSTONEWilliam Wallace Ellerslie21 years16.10.191716.10.2017Private 2nd Battalion Canterbury Regiment NZEF died of wounds in Belgium
JONESAlexander12.10.191712.10.2017Trooper Main Body Auckland of Queenstown killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
JONESArthur Francis20 years18.10.191718.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment 3rd Battalion of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
JONESCharles Samuel20 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
JONESEthel Rose04.06.200603.06.2017Appears in the same notice as Kenneth and William Jones
JONESFrederick25 years31.12.191730.12.2017Private 2nd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF died of wounds in Belgium
JONESHazel Elizabeth01.09.201601.09.2017
JONESJessie (nee Law)11.04.200711.04.2017
JONESJoan Margaret10.10.194209.09.201309.09.2017
JONESKenneth04.09.196603.06.2017Appears in the same notice as Ethel and William Jones
JONESRobert James31 years15.08.191715.08.2017Sapper Headquarters No 2 Relief of Cromwell killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
JONEST. J.24.08.200924.08.2017
JONESWilliam George09.11.198603.06.2017Appears in the same notice as Ethel and Kenneth Jones
JOPSONRyan24.04.199131.05.200931.05.2017
JOWSEYLynn Ashley05.05.194126.07.199726.07.2017
JOYCEPatrick Joseph05.05.191705.05.2017Private New Zealand Training Unit died while training at Featherston Military Camp
JURYBob15.03.201303.03.2017Appears in the same notice as May Jury
JURYIda Helen Joan (Joan)13.04.201613.04.2017
JURYMay03.03.200303.03.2017Appears in the same notice as Bob Jury
KAMMERERNgaire Eleanor24.05.200724.05.2017
KANEJames21 years16.06.191716.06.2017Lance Corporal NZEF Otago Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion of Milton killed in action in Belgium
KAYAlexander32 years27.12.191727.12.2017Private 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
KAYEWilliam24 years09.06.191709.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
KEACHBarbara Faye05.03.194804.01.201604.01.2017
KEAMFrank Finley38 years27.06.191727.06.2017Lieutenant Australian Pioneers, Dunedin, killed in action in Belgium
KEARNEYJohn Patrick Verdon03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment D Company 1st Battalion killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
KEARNEYWilliam24 years07.06.191707.06.2017Private Auckland Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
KEELEYGeorge Cambra12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman NZEF New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Balclutha killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
KEENNolene (Joy nee Barnes)15.02.201615.02.2017
KEENANJohn Drummond23 years31.08.191731.08.2017Lance Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
KELIGHERPatrick James23 years11.08.191711.08.2017Captain Otago Infantry Regiment killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
KELLANArthur36 years01.03.191701.03.2017Private Australian Infantry Forces of Dunedin killed in action in France
KELLEHERDenis Francis17.10.191717.10.2017Private Auckland Infantry Regiment 3rd Battalion of Lawrence killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
KELLETJohn30.09.201730.09.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds or disease in Dunedin
KEMMETTFlorence15.09.201615.09.2017
KEMPColin24 years07.06.191707.06.2017Rifleman 3rd Battalion New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Hampden killed in action at Messines, Belgium
KEMPDorothy (Dot)17.06.2017
KEMSHEDFrank Mervyn25 years19.08.191719.08.2017Private Wellington Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
KENNEDYAlex22.08.2017
KENNEDYCarl Patrick28.02.201728.02.2017
KENNEDYCath27.09.200927.09.2017
KENNEDYIvan12.03.199721.03.2017Appears in the same notice as Joan Kennedy
KENNEDYJoan21.03.201621.03.2017Appears in the same notice as Ivan Kennedy
KENNEDYJudy28.09.200928.09.2017
KENNEDYKay06.10.201606.10.2017
KENNEDYLeslie Alfred27.08.192728.04.201428.04.2017
KENNEDYThomas25 years06.11.191706.11.2017Trooper Canterbury Mounted Rifles of Winchester / Dunedin died of wounds in Palestine
KENNEDYTom Chisholm23 years31.07.191731.07.2017Private Wellington Infantry Regiment of Dunedin / Auckland killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
KENNETTLawrence Thomas11.12.201611.12.2017
KENNETTLindsay Grant19.06.192819.07.201619.07.2017
KENNETTMavis Muriel09.02.201209.02.2017
KEOGHJames Stanley25 years12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin killed in action in Belgium
KERRAlexander27 years07.06.191707.06.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Wellington / Waikouaiti died of wounds in France
KERRJohnathon James03.02.200707.03.201407.03.2017
KERRJoyce13.05.201613.05.2017
KERRWilliam39 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private 22nd Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company of Gimmerburn killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
KERRZelie Therese04.08.194412.10.201512.10.2017Photograph included in the notice
KEWISHErica15.05.201215.05.2017Photograph included in the notice
KEYSFrederick Charles35 years15.04.191715.04.2017Private Canterbury Infantry Regiment, Dunedin died of disease in the United Kingdom
KIDSONBryony Jane61 years20.02.201520.02.2017Photograph included in the notice
KINASTONTelford27.05.201527.05.2017
KINGHenry34 years05.03.191704.03.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Port Chalmers died of disease in the United Kingdom
KINGHenry George19 years04.10.191704.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
KINGJoyce Mary22.06.201222.06.2017
KINGPeter Alan00.00.195800.00.200703.09.2017
KINGWilliam Hutchinson33 years15.12.191715.12.2017Private NZEF Otago Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion 4th Company of Balclutha killed in action in the Battle of Broodseinde, Belgium
KINGANJohn William21 years03.12.191705.12.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion killed in action at Polderhoek Chateau, Belgium
KININMONTDavid Allan26 years29.12.191729.12.2017Private 2nd Battalion Auckland Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
KINLOCKGeorge Alexander12.10.191712.10.2017Private NZEF Otago Infantry Regiment of Milton killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
KINMONTWilliam Nicol22 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private 10th Company 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action / missing in Belgium
KINNEYFrancis Joseph27 years03.12.191702.12.2017Private 55062 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF of Hyde killed in action.
Photograph included in the notice.
KINRAIDMike00.00.200723.09.2017
KINVIGJames Gordon29 years31.07.191731.07.2017Second Lieutenant, Wellington Infantry Regiment of Wellington / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
KIRKCaitlin Emily Erin26.08.2017Celebrating her 24th birthday
KIRKEdward (Ted)13.07.194004.12.200704.12.2017
KIRKJohn Trevor01.10.198730.09.2017
KITTODawn Lilian (Dorne)25.11.2017Photograph included in the notice
KITTOJoan30.03.2017
KITTOJohn Francis23 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
KITTOLee Anne14.10.201514.10.2017
KIWARAReece David15.05.201215.05.2017
KLOOGHGeorge Frederick26 years12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman 3rd Battalion, D Company, of Lawrence killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
KNIGHTGifford Portal26 years21.06.191721.06.2017Gunner NZEF Otago Mounted Rifles of Milton died of wounds in Belgium
KNIGHTMartha11.12.199811.12.2017
KNIGHTSyd18.02.199018.02.2017
KNOWLESRoger Thomas30.01.193531.01.201431.01.2017
KNOXBilly08.01.199020.04.201620.04.2017Photograph included in the notice
KNOXMary Walker (Molly)21.02.201621.02.2017
KNUDSONCharles Robert21 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private 13937 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF of Middlemarch and Mosgiel who died in the Battle of Passchendaele in Belgium.
Photograph included in the notice.
KNUDSONJoan Mary (nee Kennedy)04.09.201504.09.2017
KNUDSONJohn William (Bill)20.04.197320.04.2017
KNUDSONMargareta Jane (Reta / Ret)05.06.200205.06.2017
KNUDSONWilliam Desmond (Des)23.11.197423.11.2017
KONIAScarlett Maatahi02.09.200818.03.201618.03.2017Photograph included in the notice
KOPUASam16.09.2017Appears in the same notice as Lou Burling
KOVALESKIJoan Elizabeth16.02.201616.02.2017Appears in the same notice as Joan Kovaleski
KOVALESKILawrence29.12.199816.02.2017Appears in the same notice as Lawrence Kovaleski
KRAUSEKaren Mary17.09.201616.09.2017
KREFTNorma Grace28.03.2017
KROONWilliam James21 years09.11.191709.11.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Nelson / Dunedin wounded after the assault on the Gravenstafel Ridge on 17.10.1917 and died at the 18th General Hospital, Etaples, France.
Photograph included in the notice.
KUNGDavid Justin19.04.199519.07.2017Appears in the same notice as Kingsley Kung
KUNGKingsley19.07.201519.07.2017Appears in the same notice as David Kung
KWIATJanna26.02.201625.02.2017
KYLEAlan10.04.201610.04.2017
LANDREBEMaureen Lucy06.02.194311.05.201613.05.2017
LANDREBERodney Arthur00.00.196613.06.201313.06.2017
LANDRETHGordon Raymond (Ray)21.10.2017
LANGAllan Jackson20.04.201420.04.2017
LANGLEYJohn22 years17.08.191717.08.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
LANGLEYLarry15.09.201615.09.2017
LATTADion William04.07.199602.01.201202.01.2017
LATTAVance17.03.2017
LAURENCER.07.06.191707.06.2017Private killed in action in France
LAURENSONAlexander Henry Fleming25 years12.02.191711.02.2017Private Samoan Relief Force of Palmerston North died of wounds in New Zealand
LAURIEReginald Walter Scott03.12.191702.12.2017Private Otago Regiment NZEF 2nd Battalion killed in action in Belgium
LAWDoug07.10.201307.10.2017
LAWMurray James00.00.196308.09.200208.09.2017
LAWLESSDANCEJudith19.10.196012.10.201612.10.2017Photograph included in the notice
LAWRENCEAnne22.01.193720.01.199721.01.2017
LAWTONPatricia Rose22.04.2017
LEANWilliam38 years12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
LEARYRussell27.01.194331.03.201631.03.2017
LEDINGHAMAlbert Ernest19.08.191719.08.2017Private 23rd Reinforcements Otago Infantry of Pateoroa killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
LEDINGHAMAlexander41 years09.01.191709.01.2017Sergeant Canterbury Mounted Rifles NZEF killed in action in Egypt
LEEDENDennis02.02.201202.02.2017
LESLIEJames26 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin died of wounds in Belgium
LETMANMichael Leslie (Mike)05.01.2017
LEWISKenneth Wayne (Ken)17.02.201617.02.2017Photograph included in the notice
LEWISLilian (Lil)01.05.200201.05.2017
LEWISSidney21 years05.12.201705.12.2017Private Canterbury Infantry Battalion 11th Reinforcements C Company of Christchurch died of wounds in Belgium
LEYDENJames Francis12.10.191712.10.2017Private Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
LINDArthur James15.12.191715.12.2017Lance Corporal Otago Infantry Regiment of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
LINDThelma23.10.201223.10.2017
LINESGavin Donald18.08.2017
LINTONJohn Keddie24 years12.10.191712.10.2017Private NZEF Otago Infantry Battalion of Milton killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
LITTLERaelene Joy (Rae)21.12.2017
LITTLEMurray Vaughan03.03.201303.03.2017
LITTLEWinifred (Win)11.04.192328.03.201628.03.2017
LITTLEJOHNGraham Neil20.12.194321.11.201621.11.2017
LITWORNIAKatarzyna02.10.201202.10.2017
LIVINGSTONEBradley9 years15.01.201414.01.2017Appears in the same notice as Ellen Livingstone.
Photograph included in the notice.
LIVINGSTONEEllen6 years15.01.201414.01.2017Appears in the same notice as Bradley Livingstone.
Photograph included in the notice.
LLOYDAaron Roy14.11.197116.09.201616.09.2017
LLOYDEileen Isobel09.02.201509.02.2017
LLOYDMaree Ann10.03.201610.03.2017
LLOYDReece Richard Jenkins22 years30.09.201730.09.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Christchurch / Dunedin died of wounds in France
LOBBElizabeth Anne (Anne)06.03.200906.03.2017
LOGANLindsay Noel21.06.2017
LORIEArnold22 years28.12.191728.12.2017Second Lieutenant Auckland Infantry Regiment of Auckland / Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium
LOTTNola (Lottie)31.07.201531.07.2017
LOVEKenneth Ronald (Ron)27.02.2017
LOWGeorge J.14.08.201614.08.2017
LOWENBreanna Rose16.02.200416.02.2017
LOWERYRua Margaret00.00.200912.08.2017
LUCASDavid22.01.201221.01.2017
LUCASLois Vera03.11.199303.11.2017
LUCEYJerry (Jezza)08.11.201308.11.2017
LUDEMANNJudith Diane (Judy)20.01.196321.01.201421.01.2017
LUMSDENDavid Stuart (Brockie)25.02.198825.02.2017
LUMSDENJames Campbell28 years16.06.191716.06.2017Private 2nd Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
LUNNANPeter12.10.191712.10.2017Private 1st Battalion Otago Regiment NZEF killed in action in Belgium
LYDIATEJim09.01.201409.01.2017
LYNCHThomas Joseph03.11.191703.11.2017Private Australian Infantry Forces
LYONGeorge Ernest12.10.191712.10.2017Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade of Dunedin killed in action at Ypres, Belgium