Dunedin Family History Group

Otago and Southland related research

Bruce Herald Births

Bruce Herald newspaper Births 1865-1905 – 776 entries

SURNAMENAME
or SEX OF CHILD
BIRTH DATENAME
OF PARENTS
PLACE
OF BIRTH
DATE
OF NEWSPAPER
NAME OF CHILD -
SOURCE: REGISTRAR GENERAL'S BIRTH INDEX
ADAMSSon06.06.1872Mrs C. W. AdamsLawrence12.06.1872Arthur Henry Adams
AITCHISONSon15.03.1870Mr and Mrs A. AitchisonThe Police Camp, Tokomairiro16.03.1870Hugh Francis - birth registered under surname of Aitcheson
AITCHISONDaughter01.03.1866Mr and Mrs Alexander AitchisonClub Reserve, Dunedin08.03.1866Jane Cuthill Aitchison
AITCHISONDaughter28.02.1868Mr and Mrs Alexander AitchisonThe Camp, Tokomairiro04.03.1868Louisa Mary - birth registered under surname of Aitcheson
AITCHISONDaughter01.05.1872Mr and Mrs Alex AitchisonPolice Camp, Tokomairiro08.05.1872Margaret Wilson - birth registered under surname of Aitcheson
ALGIESon22.11.1867Mr and Mrs John AlgieClutha Ferry27.11.1867David Greenfield Algie
ALLANSon25.08.1871Mrs James AllanHopehill, East Taieri30.08.1871Adam Oliver Allan
ALLANDaughter03.07.1870Mrs John AllanThe Riccarton Store, East Taieri13.07.1870Agnes Oliver Allan
ALLANDaughter30.06.1874Mrs John AllanBellfield, East Taieri07.07.1874Catherine Wilson Allan
ALLANDaughter08.08.1870Mrs AllanThe Manse, Waihola24.08.1870Helen Young Allan
ALLANSon01.06.1870James AllanSpring Bank Hotel, East Taieri15.06.1870Henry Allan
ALLANDaughter01.07.1872Mrs John AllanRiccarton, East Taieri10.07.1872Jessie Johnston Allan
ALLCOCKSon11.07.1879Mrs AllcockMilton15.07.1879Arthur - birth registered under surname of Alcock
ALLENDaughter01.01.1870Mrs P. P. AllenCity Buffet Hotel, Princes Street05.01.1870Johanna Marcella Allen
ALLISONDaughter18.06.1870Mary and Alexandra (sic) AllisonHysledate, Peurua22.06.1870Mary Elizabeth Allison
ANDERSONDaughter03.06.1869Mrs John AndersonWest Taieri09.06.1869Margaret Jane Anderson
ANDERSONDaughter03.04.1871Mr and Mrs Alexander AndersonLake Waipori12.04.1871Mary Ann Anderson
ANDERSONSon03.09.1865Mr and Mrs James AndersonTuakitoto near Tokomairiro14.09.1865Niel Fletcher Anderson
ANDREWSon17.09.1865Mr and Mrs John AndrewThe Grange, East Taieri21.09.1865John Andrew
ANDREWDaughter08.07.1867Mr and Mrs John AndrewThe Grange, Mosgiel10.07.1867Mary Jane Wilson Andrew
ANDREWSS (Sic)Daughter24.12.1873Mr and Mrs J. S. AndrewsOrepuki09.01.1874Eleanor Florence Andrews
ARBUCKLEDaughter02.01.1875Mr and Mrs J. C. ArbuckleSeaview House, Dunedin12.01.1875Charlotte Ellen Arbuckle
ARBUCKLEDaughter28.11.1872Mrs J. C. ArbuckleLawrence04.12.1872Emma Jane Carse Arbuckle (not in civil registration - source: Lawrence Cemetery burial records - died aged 4 months)
ARMSTRONGDaughter30.09.1869Mr and Mrs Alex ArmstrongWhite Hill Burn, Tokomairiro06.10.1869Euphemia Forbes Armstrong
ASHMOREDaughter20.06.1876Mrs Joseph AshmoreBirchwood, Akatore23.06.1876Catherine Margaret Ashmore
ASHMORESon14.07.1878Mr and Mrs Joseph AshmoreAkatore16.07.1878Joseph William Ashmore
ATKINSONDaughter04.08.1875Major and Mrs J. J. AtkinsonMilton06.08.1875Unable to locate a birth registration
BADELEYSon28.11.1868Mr and Mrs E. Badeley-02.12.1868Henry Faithfull Badeley
BAGRIESon20.12.1868Mr and Mrs Robert BagrieBemerside, Wairuna30.12.1868Thomas Turnbull Bagrie
BAINDaughter21.10.1876Mrs Alexander BainBalclutha27.10.1876Unable to locate a birth registration
BALLINGALESon13.10.1872Mrs D. BallingaleWaiwera23.10.1872Unable to locate a birth registration
BARKERDaughter06.04.1888Mr and Mrs George BarkerHelensbrook10.04.1888Willimena Frances Elizabeth Barker
BARNESSon09.01.1872Mrs Samuel BarnesMilton10.01.1872Ernest Barnes
BARNSSon19.06.1882Mr and Mrs F. H. BarnsArmagh Street West, Christchurch23.06.1882James Neville Barnes
BARRDaughter25.11.1869Mrs John BarrCrown Hotel, Balclutha08.12.1869Catherine Barr
BARRSon06.05.1867Mr and Mrs John BarrCrown Hotel, Clutha Ferry08.05.1867James Baxter Barr
BARRETTDaughter05.08.1865Mr and Mrs Jasper BarrettTokomairiro10.08.1865Mary Ann Emma Bartlett
BARTLETTDaughter05.09.1873Mr and Mrs G. L. BartlettHalliwell Farm09.09.1873Mary Christina Bartlett
BARTYDaughter08.06.1873Mrs John BartyBalclutha10.06.1873Margaret Tasker Barty
BASCHSon04.05.1875Mr and Mrs Louis BaschDunedin07.05.1875Ernest Moritz Basch
BASSSon31.12.1867Mrs Palmer BassGreat Britain Hotel03.01.1867Richard Palmer Bass
BASSSon09.09.1868Mrs Palmer BassGreat Britain Hotel, Milton16.09.1868Thomas Arthur Bass
BASTINGSSon24.06.1886Mr and Mrs Frederick BastingsWhite Horse Hotel, Milton25.06.1886Arthur Tennis Bastings
BASTINGSSon23.10.1873Mrs F. BastingsMilton25.10.1873Frederick John Bastings
BASTINGSSon13.07.1876Mr and Mrs Fred BastingsMilton14.07.1876Horace William Bastings
BASTINGSDaughter02.10.1878Mr and Mrs Frederick BastingsThe White Horse Hotel, Milton04.10.1878May Theresa Bastings
BASTINGSSon22.10.1882Mr and Mrs F. BastingsWhite Horse Hotel, Milton24.10.1882Orlando Percival Bastings
BASTINGSDaughter31.05.1888Mr and Mrs F. BastingsWhite Horse Hotel, Milton01.06.1888Phyllis Hilda Bastings
BASTINGSDaughter27.11.1879Mr and Mrs Fred BastingsMilton28.11.1879Rosalind Kitty Bastings
BEAUMONTSon29.10.1880Rev and Mrs G. P. BeaumontThe Parsonage, Lawrence05.11.1880Geoffrey Herbert Beaumont
BECKDaughter23.01.1875Rev and Mrs William Henry Beck, LawrenceTasmanian Cottage, Filleul Street29.01.1875Catherine Beck
BECKSon02.04.1868Mr and Mrs James BeckTokomairiro08.04.1868James Beck
BEEBYDaughter10.11.1880Mr and Mrs Benjamin BeebyMilton12.11.1880Elizabeth Grant Beeby
BEGGDaughter27.05.1886Mr and Mrs John M. BeggHillend Station08.06.1886Jane Burus Begg
BEGGDaughter12.02.1877Mrs F. F. Begg12 George Square, Edinburgh01.05.1877Not born in New Zealand
BEGGSon24.06.1874Mrs Ferdinand J. Begg12 George Square01.09.1874Not born in New Zealand
BELLDaughter11.09.1870Robert Bell-14.09.1870Ann Willmen Bell
BELLTwins - daughters17.12.1868Mrs Peter BellChoicelee23.12.1868Martha Bell and Isabella Bell
BERNEYSon14.02.1870Mr and Mrs G. R. B. BerneyGlenview16.02.1870Richard Berney
BEWLEYDaughter25.03.1882Mr and Mrs T. BewleyMilton28.03.1882Annie Huddlestone Bewley
BLACKDaughter17.03.1866Mr and Mrs William BlackMilburn29.03.1866Edith Helen Black
BLACKDaughter08.05.1882Mr and Mrs Frank BlackSouth Dunedin12.05.1882Euphemia Atkinson Heron Black
BLACKDaughter16.05.1870Mrs William BlackMilburn, Tokomairiro18.05.1870Norah Kathleen Black
BLACKWOODSon23.02.1885Mr and Mrs J. W. BlackwoodScotland Terrace, Mataura24.02.1885John Francis Gordon Blackwood
BLAIRSon14.12.1872Mrs John BlairWalton Park School House18.12.1872Andrew Dougall Blair
BLAIRDaughter-Mrs James Buchanan BlairSeaview Farm, Brighton25.09.1872Anna Maggie Blair
BLAIRDaughter17.01.1870Mrs Robert BlairEast Taieri01.06.1870Mary Ellen Blair
BLAIRSon18.05.1872Mr and Mrs W. N. BlairLondon Street22.05.1872No Christian name recorded on birth certificate
BLAIRTwins - sons - one stillborn13.04.1866Mr and Mrs John BlairGreen Island19.04.1866Robert Blair and John Blair
BLAIRSon17.05.1871Mr and Mrs W. N. BlairCastle Street, Dunedin24.05.1871William Archibald Blair
BLAIRSon08.04.1871Mr and Mrs J. B. BlairKirkside, East Taieri12.04.1871William-mina Kennedy Blair
BLATHWAYTESon15.08.1871Mrs W. BlathwayteOtanomomo Estate, South Clutha30.08.1871Unable to locate a birth registration
BLEWITTDaughter09.08.1871Mr and Mrs Augustus BlewittLawrence16.08.1871Alice Blewitt
BLUESSon10.07.1869Mrs James BluesWaihola Gorge14.07.1869James Robert Blues
BLUESDaughter19.03.1874Mrs James BluesWaihola Gorge20.03.1874Janet Fawns Blues
BLUESDaughter05.09.1872Mrs James BluesWaihola Gorge11.09.1892Mary Jane Blues
BORRIESon (sic)04.09.1872Mrs James BorrieTokomairiro11.09.1892Catherine Dickson Borrie - recorded as a son in the Bruce Herald
BOURKESon04.05.1880Mr and Mrs David BourkeCamp Hotel, Milton07.05.1880Patrick Bourke
BOWERSon01.11.1876Mrs Hugh BowerAberturff, Balclutha17.11.1876Unable to locate a birth registration
BOYDDaughter06.10.1870Mr and Mrs A. G. BoydWoodend, Invercargill19.10.1870Frances Eliza Agnes Boyd
BOYESDaughter26.03.1880Mr and Mrs Albert BoyesWaihola02.04.1880Mary Elizabeth Marshall Boyes
BRADBURYDaughter09.01.1873Mrs BradburyHillingdon21.01.1873Janet Bradbury
BRADYSon05.12.1874Mr and Mrs Benjamin Allen BradyMilton08.12.1874Benjamin Allan Foster Brady
BRADYDaughter31.05.1876Mr and Mrs Benjamin Brady-02.06.1876Harriett Frances Brady
BRAITHWAITESon26.10.1873Mr and Mrs W. J. BraithwaiteSwitzers07.11.1873William Nicholson Braithwaite
BREMNERDaughter25.12.1896Mr and Mrs Joseph BremnerUnion Street, Milton01.01.1897Esther Pearl Nellie Noeline Bremner
BREMNERSon12.09.1890Mr and Mrs D. F. BremnerMilton16.09.1890Thomas Andrew Bremner
BREMNERSon17.02.1889Mr and Mrs Joseph BremnerUnion Street, Milton19.02.1889Victor Herbert Thomas Bremner
BROADWAYDaughter16.12.1870Mrs Thomas BroadwayWest Taieri04.01.1871Elisabeth Mary Broadway
BROOKSon18.10.1892Mr and Mrs George BrookUnion Street, Milton28.10.1892George Godfrey Brook
BROWNSon24.01.1873Mrs William BrownWaitepeka28.01.1873Alexander Cook Brown
BROWNSon08.08.1868Mr and Mrs William BrownCatchraig, Warepa12.08.1868William Brown
BRYCEDaughter14.03.1899Mr and Mrs T. M. BryceStrathavon Cottage, Milton17.03.1899Annie Pender Lindsay Bryce
BRYCESon24.08.1873Mrs J. M. BryceMilton26.08.1873William Bryce
BURNSDaughter11.09.1873Mrs A. J. BurnsGeorge Street, Dunedin16.09.1873Eglantine Grant Burns
BURNSSon19.09.1867Mrs J. BurnsClyde Street, Dunedin02.10.1867James Burns
BURNSSon23.01.1872Mrs BurnsBankton, London Street, Dunedin31.01.1872James Francis Grant Burns
BURTSon06.11.1878Mr and Mrs John BurtHelensbrook, Tokomairiro15.11.1878William Stewart Burt
BUTLERDaughter17.03.1879Mrs John ButlerMilton18.03.1879Unable to locate a birth registration
BUTTERFIELDDaughter13.08.1870Mr and Mrs Isaac ButterfieldFrench-man's Hill, Switzers31.08.1870Jane Porter Butterfield
CAIRNSSon-Mr and Mrs Walter CairnsWherekuri, Waitaki23.12.1873Adam Cairns
CAIRNSSon24.03.1872Mrs Walter Beveridge CairnsWhare Kuri, Waitaki03.04.1872George James Cairns
CALDERSon26.03.1868Mr and Mrs Peter CalderRussell Street, Dunedin01.04.1868James Sinclair Calder
CAMERONSon03.02.1878Mrs H. CameronMataura19.02.1878Ewan Duncan Bain Cameron
CAMERONSon21.04.1875Mrs Alexander CameronGlenore27.04.1875James Cameron
CAMERONSon21.05.1874Mr and Mrs John CameronSpylaw Station26.05.1874John Gemmel Cameron
CAMERONDaughter15.12.1872Mrs Alexander CameronMilton24.12.1872Susan Cameron
CAMERONSon04.12.1872Mrs John CameronSpylaw Station11.12.1872William Reid Cameron
CAMPBELLSon03.06.1866Mr and Mrs Edward CampbellTokomairiro07.06.1866Ernest Percival Campbell
CAMPBELLSon06.08.1876Mrs A. C. CampbellBalclutha08.08.1876John Duncan Campbell
CAMPBELLSon01.08.1871Mr and Mrs D. McLean CampbellMilton02.08.1871Robert Wilson Campbell
CANNINGSon22.08.1871Mr and Mrs F. S. CanningMilton23.08.1871Frank Stephen Canning
CANNINGDaughter19.08.1877Mrs F. S. CanningBalclutha Hotel, Balclutha21.08.1877Jessie Julia Canning
CANNINGSon22.11.1873Mrs F. S. CanningMilton25.11.1873Robert Minto Donald Canning
CAPSTICKDaughter28.04.1873Mrs George CapstickMilton29.04.1873Bridget Selkirk Capstick
CAPSTICKDaughter21.04.1880Mr and Mrs George CapstickAlva Street, Dunedin23.04.1880Elizabeth Alice Capstick
CAPSTICKSon03.01.1878Mr and Mrs George CapstickMilton08.01.1878George Capstick
CAPSTICKDaughter30.05.1876Mr and Mrs George CapstickAjax Street, Milton06.06.1876Mary Westell Capstick
CAPSTICKDaughter17.12.1884Mr and Mrs R. CapstickWaimate19.12.1884Violet Newey Capstick
CAREWDaughter20.05.1885Mr and Mrs E. H. CarewFernside, Dunedin22.05.1885Dora Evelyn Carew
CARNIEDaughter07.12.1873Mr and Mrs Henry CarnieSwitzers19.12.1873Annie Margarett Carnie
CARRUTHERSTwins - son and daughter20.11.1877Mrs Richard CarruthersFairfax23.11.1877Robert Carruthers - daughter's birth was also registered but without her Christian name
CARSONSon18.07.1867Mr and Mrs Andrew Carson, late of Helensburgh, ScotlandInch Clutha24.07.1867Andrew Boyne Carson
CARSONDaughter21.01.1873 (sic)Mrs D. CarsonMeadow Bank21.01.1873Unable to locate a birth registration
CARSONDaughter09.06.1874Mrs D. CarsonMeadowbank Farm12.06.1874Unable to locate a birth registration
CARSWELLSon10.05.1874Mr and Mrs H. CarswellPuri Bush, Toi Tois19.05.1874John Thomas Carswell
CARTERSon25.07.1887Mr and Mrs R. B. CarterCollingwood, Crinae Street, Invercargill26.07.1887Dudley Grant Carter
CHALMERSSon19.09.1872Mrs William ChalmersWaihola Gorge25.09.1872John Gray Chalmers
CHAPMANDaughter13.02.1881Mr and Mrs E. A. ChapmanManiototo Station18.02.1881Edith Catherine Chapman
CHARLTONSon31.01.1878Mr and Mrs William CharltonClinton12.02.1878George Edward Charlton
CHISHOLMDaughter03.09.1887Mrs James ChisholmThe Manse, Milton06.09.1887Agnes Elizabeth Chisholm
CHISHOLMDaughter11.07.1881Mrs ChisholmManse, Milton12.07.1881Christina Alexander Chisholm
CHISHOLMDaughter31.04.1866 (sic)Mr and Mrs Duncan Chisholm-10.05.1866Hellen Chisholm
CHISHOLMDaughter21.05.1884Mrs ChisholmThe Manse, Milton23.05.1884Jean Fisher Chisholm
CHISHOLMDaughter22.07.1873Mrs Duncan ChisholmMain South Road, Milton25.07.1873Margaret Chisholm
CHISHOLMSon17.09.1872Mrs D. ChisholmMilton18.09.1872William Chisholm
CHRISTIEDaughter24.06.1888Dr and Mrs Ledingham ChristieMilton26.06.1888Alice Hope Christie
CHRISTIEDaughter02.07.1869Mrs W. ChristieBank of Otago, Clutha Ferry07.07.1869Hannah Blanche Margaret Beatrice Christie
CHURCHDaughter25.01.1868Mr and Mrs John ChurchMilton, Tokomairiro12.02.1868Caroline Church
CLARKDaughter15.03.1870Mr and Mrs Peter ClarkBalclutha16.03.1870Mary Kim Clark
CLAYTONDaughter16.04.1877Mr and Mrs F. F. ClaytonMilton17.04.1877Janet Clayton
CLEGGSon18.02.1876Mr and Mrs S. CleggUnion Street, Milton22.02.1876Frederick Clegg
CLEGGDaughter23.04.1872Mr and Mrs Samuel CleggMilton01.05.1872Lillian Clegg
CLEGGSon31.08.1874Mrs S. Clegg-04.09.1874Samuel James Clegg
CLEGGSon27.09.1873Mr and Mrs S. CleggMilton03.10.1873Unable to locate a birth registration
CONQUERGOODDaughter28.09.1869Mr and Mrs Franc ConquergoodFive Junction Street, Leith15.12.1869Not born in New Zealand
COOKDaughter20.02.1873Mrs James CookWoodlands11.03.1873Agnes McDonald Cook
COOKEDaughter - Stillborn23.08.1881Mr and Mrs John Lake CookeCircle Hill26.08.1881Stillborn - not registered
COPLANDDaughter31.01.1874Mrs CoplandNorth Dunedin Manse03.02.1874Helen Hunter Copland
COPLANDSon08.11.1875Rev and Mrs Dr. CoplandNorth Dunedin Manse09.11.1875William Robertson Copland
CORBETSon10.11.1871Mrs Simon CorbetWaiwera29.11.1871Alexander McKenzie Corbet
CORMACKSon - died22.01.1887Mr and Mrs C. H. CormackBank of New Zealand, Takaka11.02.1887Donald Hugh Cormack
CORMACKDaughter09.04.1872Mr and Mrs John CormackBlue Spur17.04.1872Margaret Cormack
CORMACKDaughter19.03.1888Mr and Mrs C. H. CormackBank of New Zealand, Takaka27.03.1888Mary Gladys Denston Cormack
CORSANDaughter02.05.1868Mr and Mrs David CorsanMeadow Bank, Tokomairiro06.05.1868Grace Corsan
CORSANDaughter25.01.1872Mrs William CorsanMoray Place31.01.1872Mary Agnes Corsan
COTTONSon17.02.1880Mr and Mrs H. B. CottonGlenledi24.02.1880George Edward Digweed Cotton
COWANSon01.01.1865Mr and Mrs CowanTokomairiro05.01.1865William Cowan
COXSon16.04.1870Mr and Mrs W. H. CoxWetherstones27.04.1870Joseph Thomas Cox
CRAIGDaughter30.09.1879Mr and Mrs John CraigSpring Bank, Maheno07.10.1879Jeanie Bryce Craig
CRAIGSon15.12.1881Mr and Mrs John CraigBushie Hills, Herbet (sic), near Oamaru20.12.1881John Craig
CRAIGSon13.09.1876Mr and Mrs William Lindsay CraigAnniesfield, Shag Valley, Palmerston22.09.1876John Craig
CRAWFORDDaughter25.07.1868Mrs James CrawfordTapanui12.08.1868Mary Peebles Crawford
CRAWFURD (sic)Daughter23.01.1873Mrs James Crawfurd (sic)Cargill Street, Dunedin31.01.1873Catherine - registered as Crawford and not Crawfurd
CRAWLEYSon02.08.1883Mr and Mrs William CrawleyMilburn03.08.1883Alfred Hugh Crawley
CRAWLEYSon02.05.1885Mr and Mrs W. C. CrawleyMilburn05.05.1885David James Crawley
CRAWLEYDaughter21.10.1889Mr and Mrs W. CrawleyMilburn29.10.1889Lilly Rose Crawley
CRAWLEYSon18.10.1875Mr and Mrs W. CrawleyRound Hill22.10.1875Robert Francis Crawley
CROSSANDaughter30.04.1876Mr and Mrs T. CrossanCriterion Hotel02.05.1876Mary Crossan
CROSSGROVESon29.04.1875Mrs Henry Crossgrove-30.04.1875Alfred Archibald Crossgrove
CULLINGDaughter19.11.1890Mr and Mrs T. S. CullingQueens Drive, Musselburgh25.11.1890Mona Irene Culling
CULLINGSon - stillborn25.05.1869Mrs Thomas CullingKeinton, North Taieri22.06.1869Stillborn - not registered
CUNNINGHAMSon28.08.1876Mr and Mrs John CunninghamMilton29.08.1876James Alexander Cunningham
CURRIEDaughter13.06.1883Mrs William CurrieBurnside, Lovells Flat15.06.1883Mary Beattie Currie
CURRIESon12.02.1889Mr and Mrs William CurrieBurnside Farm, Lovells Flat15.02.1889William Robert Currie
DABINETTDaughter23.05.1874Mrs J. DabinettFerndale12.06.1874Emily Caroline Dabinett
DABINETTSon24.12.1872Mrs James DabinettTuturau, Mataura07.01.1873James Little John Dabinett
DALLDaughter11.04.1887Mr and Mrs G. B. DallSt Clair12.04.1887Doris Grant Dall
DALLDaughter04.08.1882Mr and Mrs G. Bruce DallSerpentine Avenue, Dunedin08.08.1882Vera Lucy Dall
DALZIELDaughter14.09.1871Mrs John DalzielBalclutha Hotel, Balclutha20.09.1871Janet Stewart Dalziel
DANIELSSon28.08.1871Mrs James DanielsTokomairiro30.08.1871Francis Edward Daniels
DARTNELLSon15.07.1876Mr and Mrs W. W. Dartnell-18.07.1876Unable to locate a birth registration
DAWSONSon03.07.1869Mr and Mrs B. DawsonRunnymeade, Waihola07.07.1869Frederick Stanhope Dawson
DAWSONSon01.06.1867Mrs B. DawsonRunnymead05.06.1867James Martin Dawson
DAWSONSon10.07.1865Mr and Mrs B. DawsonRunnymead, Waihola20.07.1865Robert Fleetwood Dawson
DAWSONDaughter01.11.1873Mary, eldest daughter of B. DawsonForth Street, Dunedin11.11.1873Unable to locate a birth registration
DEWARDaughter01.05.1870Mr and Mrs John DewarOtakia04.05.1870Mary Johnstone Ann McFarlane Dewar
DEWARSon - stillborn12.06.1886Mr and Mrs Peter DewarMilton18.06.1886Stillborn - not registered
DICKSONSon28.08.1872Mr and Mrs George DicksonRose Tree Cottage, Milton04.09.1872James Alfred Dickson
DIVERSDaughter03.09.1872Mr and Mrs George DiversWairuna11.09.1892Annie Divers
DIVERSSon14.01.1871Mr and Mrs George DiversHards Court, Popotunoa18.01.1871George William Charles Divers
DIVERSSon21.11.1873Mr and Mrs George DiversHardscourt, Wairuna02.12.1873Wilfred Thomas Divers
DODDSSon08.03.1877Mrs R. DoddsGeorge Street, Milton09.03.1877Robert Kerr Dodds
DOULLSon19.11.1867Mr and Mrs Robert DoullKaihiku Mill27.11.1867Alexander Doull
DOULLSon09.01.1874Mrs David DoullWyndham, Mataura20.01.1874Alexander Francis Doull
DOULLDaughter25.06.1867Mr and Mrs D. DoullMilton26.06.1867Joan Ayson Doull
DOWNESDaughter03.01.1878Mr and Mrs W. F. DownesLawrence08.01.1878Hilda Mary Downes
DUFFSon20.06.1874Mrs DuffHelensbrook23.06.1874Colin Jamieson Duff
DUFFSon02.08.1875Mrs J. A. DuffSteep Hill, Blueskin10.08.1875William Duff
DUNNESon11.01.1877Mrs John DunneNew Market Hotel, Balclutha12.01.1877Julius James Dunne
DUTHIEDaughter08.12.1873Mr and Mrs James DuthieWaihola Gorge09.12.1873Agnes Henderson Duthie
DUTHIESon13.08.1881Mr and Mrs E. M. DuthieFairfax23.08.1881Alexander Francis Duthie
DUTHIESon10.12.1885Mr and Mrs J. A. Duthie-11.12.1885Alexander John Duthie
DUTHIESon07.05.1872Mrs James DuthieGeorge, Tokomairiro08.05.1872Benjamin Mollison Duthie
DUTHIESon18.10.1879Mr and Mrs James DuthieMilton21.10.1879James Duthie
DUTHIESon27.10.1879Mr and Mrs John DuthieThe Gorge31.10.1879James Duthie
DUTHIEDaughter22.04.1889Mr and Mrs J. A. Duthie-23.04.1889Jane Martin Duthie
DUTHIEDaughter12.06.1898Mr and Mrs J. A. DuthieTe Ngamu, Milton21.06.1898Lyzia Annie Duthie
DUTHIESon01.07.1891Mr and Mrs J. A. DuthieMilton07.07.1891Robert Lieper Martin Duthie
DYERDaughter16.01.1873Mrs W. J. DyerTokomairiro21.01.1873Edith Dyer
DYERDaughter15.04.1878Mr and Mrs W. J. DyerMilton16.04.1878Gertrude Clara Dyer
DYERDaughter29.07.1875Mr and Mrs W. J. DyerTokomairiro13.08.1875Unable to locate a birth registration
DYERSon30.09.1865Mr and Mrs W. J. DyerTokomairiro05.10.1865Unable to locate a birth registration
EDIESon05.04.1888Mr and Mrs John EdieIona Street, Lawrence13.04.1888Edward Kerr Edie
EDIESon11.04.1880Mr and Mrs John EdieSpencer Street (sic), Milton13.04.1880John Kerr Edie
EDIEDaughter25.01.1887Mr and Mrs John EdieLawrence01.02.1887Mary Barbara Kerr Edie
EDIESon-Mr and Mrs John EdieIona Street, Lawrence27.11.1885Robert Abel Kerr Edie
EMMERTONSon18.04.1870Mr and Mrs E. M. EmmertonClyde27.04.1870Unable to locate a birth registration
FALCONERSon10.06.1867Mrs C. FalconerRiverside, Tokomairiro12.06.1867David Charles Falconer
FALCONERDaughter03.11.1870Mr and Mrs Charles FalconerSouth Tokomairiro09.11.1870Jessie Rattray Falconer
FAULKNERSon26.06.1868Mrs Henry FaulknerLake View, Waihola01.07.1868Charles Fredrick Faulkner
FAULKNERDaughter08.10.1871Mrs Henry FaulknerWaihola11.10.1871Eliza Annie Faulkner
FAULKNERSon22.05.1873Mrs H. FaulknerWaihola03.06.1873Henry Joseph Faulkner
FERGUSONSon16.09.1872Mrs D. FergusonMilton18.09.1872Alexander Ferguson
FERGUSONDaughter15.03.1874Mr and Mrs James FergusonGowan Lea Cottage, Spencer Street, Milton17.03.1874Anna Borrows Ferguson
FERGUSONSon24.10.1884Rev and Mrs John FergusonFirst Church Manse, Invercargill28.10.1884Eustace William Ferguson
FERGUSONSon20.06.1879Mr and Mrs James FergusonSpencer Street24.06.1879George Ferguson
FERGUSONDaughter12.11.1867Mr and Mrs J. FergusonMilton13.11.1867Marian Angus Ferguson
FERGUSONDaughter03.12.1869Mrs James FergusonMilton08.12.1869Mary Jane Ferguson
FERGUSSONSon31.05.1875Mr and Mrs A. J. FergussonHigh Street, Dunedin04.06.1875Reginald Milner Fergusson
FERGUSSONSon13.03.1873Mr and Mrs A. J. FergussonMilton14.03.1873Vincent Gregor Fergusson
FERRARSon04.12.1873Mr and Mrs W. T. FerrarRenfrew Street, Balclutha12.12.1873Francis Maurice Bruce Ferrar
FINCHSon20.12.1870Mr and Mrs John FinchAkatore School House21.12.1870James Strain Finch
FINDLAYSONDaughter10.04.1872Mrs C. FindlaysonWairuna24.04.1872Jane - birth registered under the surname Finlayson
FINLAYSONSon14.04.1870Mrs C. FinlaysonWairuna27.04.1870John Finlayson
FINNIESon26.04.1873Mrs Robert FinnieRiccarton, East Taieri02.05.1873Robert James Finnie
FLEMINGDaughter18.12.1873Mrs FlemingShansfield, Otaria23.12.1873Barbara Fleming
FLEMINGDaughter31.03.1871Mrs John FlemingTokomairiro05.04.1871Elizabeth Chalmers Fleming
FLETCHERSon09.05.1871Mrs P. FletcherWyndham Hotel, Mataura17.05.1871Archy Robert Fletcher
FORSYTHSon03.12.1875Mrs J. ForsythGreytown10.12.1875Alfred Oscar Forsyth
FORSYTHSon06.06.1871Mrs James ForsythCoal Point, Port Molyneux21.06.1871James Andrew Forsyth
FORSYTHDaughter31.08.1867Mrs ForsythSpringend, Tokomairiro04.09.1867Margaret Nithsdale Forsyth
FORSYTHDaughter26.01.1869Mr and Mrs James ForsythSpringend, Tokomairiro03.02.1869Unable to locate a birth registration
FORSYTHSon03.12.1875Mrs F. ForsythGreytown07.12.1875Unable to locate a birth registration
FORSYTHSon21.03.1900Mr and Mrs W. ForsythMilton30.03.1900William Forsyth
FOXSon10.07.1886Mr and Mrs W. Bowman FoxMilton13.07.1886Thomas Overbury Fox
FRAERSon21.05.1889Mrs M. FraerColonsay Street, Lawrence24.05.1889Albert Vernon Fraer
FRANCETwins - daughters23.06.1878Mr and Mrs John FranceAkatore02.07.1878Margaret Morrison France and
Catherine Drummond France
FRASERDaughter25.08.1875Mrs James FraserBurns Street, Milton27.08.1875Josephine Nicholson Fraser
FRASERDaughter09.10.1878Mr and Mrs James FraserBurns Street, Milton15.10.1878Margaret Hellen Fraser
FRASERSon02.06.1882Mr and Mrs James FraserBurns Street, Milton06.06.1882Thomas Nicholson Fraser
FRAZERDaughter22.12.1873Mrs James FrazerLake Terrace, Toakitoto02.01.1874Mary Eliza - birth registered under the surname Fraser
FYNES-CLINTONDaughter25.04.1887Rev and Mrs G. Fynes-ClintonSt Johns Parsonage, Milton26.04.1887Irene Fynes-Clinton
GARRETTSon11.10.1897Mr and Mrs Samuel GarrettOtakia19.10.1897Samuel John Thomas Garrett
GERRARDDaughter08.01.1867Mrs GerrardWaihola10.01.1867Mary Gerrard
GIBSONSon03.01.1873Mrs John GibsonAshley Down, Waiwera07.01.1873George William Gibson
GIBSONSon04.02.1875Mrs J. GibsonAshley Down, Waiwera09.02.1875John Edgar Gibson
GILLIESSon14.06.1867Mr and Mrs Daniel GilliesMilton26.06.1867John Wilson Gillies
GILLIESDaughter22.10.1873Rev and Mrs William GilliesThe Manse, West Taieri24.10.1873Louisa Will Gillies
GILLIESSon07.06.1880Mr and Mrs John Gillies, late of TokomairiroNoumea, New Caledonia09.07.14880Not born in New Zealand
GILLIESSon08.03.1876Rev and Mrs William GilliesPresbyterian Manse, Timaru10.03.1876William David Gillies
GILLIESSon24.04.1870Mr and Mrs J. L. GilliesHillside Farm, Tokomai04.05.1870Williams Thom Gillies
GILLONDaughter25.03.1866Mr and Mrs E. T. GillonTokomairiro29.03.1866Caroline Lucy Isabella Gillon
GILMORESon23.08.1874Mrs Alex GilmoreGreen Island01.09.1874James - birth registered under the surname of Gilmour
GILMORESon04.11.1872Mrs Alex GilmoreGreen Island13.11.1872William Forbes Gilmore
GORDONSon13.01.1873Mrs D. GordonBriskhall Cottage, Milton17.01.1873Alexander Gordon
GORDONSon07.05.1874Mrs Donald GordonBrisk Hall Cottage08.05.1874Collin James Gordon
GORDONDaughter09.11.1879Mr and Mrs J. C. Gordon-11.11.1879Jean Gordon
GRAHAMSon02.02.1870Mrs James GrahamLea, Balclutha09.02.1870James Brown Graham
GRAHAMSon08.09.1871Mrs GrahamSchool House, Akatore20.09.1871John Laing Graham
GRAHAMDaughter - Stillborn12.08.1873Mrs GrahamSchool House, Switzers19.08.1873Stillborn - not registered
GRANTDaughter05.12.1879Mr and Mrs Francis GrantMilton Hotel09.12.1879Annie Louisa Grant
GRANTSon27.04.1874Mrs Francis GrantMilton Hotel28.04.1874Charles Lewis Grant
GRANTSon18.03.1891Mr and Mrs John GrantMilton24.03.1891Desmond Arthur Grant
GRANTSon10.02.1879Mrs John GrantMilton11.02.1879Edward Marryatt Grant
GRANTDaughter29.04.1875Mrs James D. S. GrantDovecote Villa, Manor Street, Milton30.04.1875Emily Harriett Rebecca Grant
GRANTDaughter02.02.1871Mr and Mrs Francis Grant, Milton HotelMilton08.02.1871Frances Annie Grant
GRANTSon04.01.1882Mr and Mrs F. GrantMilton Hotel06.01.1882Frank Edward Grant
GRANTSon15.04.1876Mr and Mrs F. GrantMilton Hotel21.04.1876Frederick William Grant
GRANTDaughter20.11.1887Mr and Mrs John GrantUnion Street, Milton22.11.1887Gladys Florence Nevill Grant
GRANTSon22.11.1890Mr and Mrs F. GrantMilton Hotel25.11.1890Harold Herbert Francis Grant
GRANTSon08.10.1872Mrs W. Grant-09.10.1872John Buchanan Grant
GRANTSon14.02.1886Mrs F. GrantMilton Hotel16.02.1886John Valentine Grant
GRANTSon01.02.1888Mr and Mrs F. GrantMilton03.02.1888Lewis Norman Grant
GRANTDaughter25.01.1882Mr and Mrs John GrantTay Villa, Milton27.01.1882Mabel Stuart Grant
GRANTDaughter08.11.1885Mr and Mrs George GrantWanganui17.11.1885Mary Alexandra Grant
GRANTSon14.06.1880Mrs John GrantTay Villa, Milton15.06.1880Milton Reid Grant
GRANTSon29.09.1889Mr and Mrs John GrantUnion Street, Milton01.10.1889Noel Gordon Grant
GRANTSon28.03.1884Mr and Mrs F. GrantMilton Hotel01.04.1884Robert Lester Grant
GRANTSon - stillborn08.07.1886Mr and Mrs John GrantUnion Street, Milton09.07.1886Stillborn - not registered
GRANTSon10.08.1872Mr and Mrs F. GrantMilton Hotel14.08.1872Thomas James Grant
GRAYSon04.05.1871Mr and Mrs James GrayTokomairiro10.05.1871Alexander George Gray
GRAYDaughter03.01.1873Mr and Mrs James GrayMilton14.01.1873Georgiana Helen Grant
GRAYDaughter31.01.1873 (sic)Mrs James GrayMilton10.01.1873Georgiana Helen Gray - birth certificate records her birthdate as 3.1.1873
GRAYSon30.03.1868Mr and Mrs William GrayGarrion Haugh, Tokomairiro01.04.1868Peter Clarke Gray
GREENDaughter03.06.1880Mr and Mrs Samuel E. GreenWaihola11.06.1880Alice Mary Green
GREENSon15.01.1884Mr and Mrs S. E. GreenWaihola18.01.1884Birth was registered but without a Christian name
GREENDaughter18.04.1891Mr and Mrs S. E. GreenTaieri Beach24.04.1891Dorothy Green
GREENDaughter11.12.1888Mr and Mrs S. E. GreenTaieri Beach18.12.1888Joanna Green
GREENDaughter20.05.1887Mr and Mrs S. E. GreenTaieri Beach27.05.1887Margaret Green
GREIGSon11.05.1873Rev and Mrs A. GreigThe Manse, North East Harbour16.05.1873Alexander Greig
GREYSon20.12.1872Mrs James GreyClarendon Farm, Waihola24.12.1872Edward Henry Grey
GREYSon28.09.1883Mr and Mrs John GreyClarendon Farm, Waihola09.10.1883John George Grey
GREYSon03.11.1866Mr and Mrs John George Grey-08.11.1866Rogers Grey
GREYDaughter17.11.1866Mr and Mrs William GreyBradisholm29.11.1866Unable to locate a birth registration
GREYSon30.09.1871Mrs James GreyClarendon Farm, Waihola04.10.1871William Herbert Grey
GRIGORDaughter30.08.1876Mrs GrigorSchool House, Balclutha29.08.1876Agnes Bertha Grigor
GRIGORDaughter07.02.1874Mrs Robert GrigorBalclutha17.02.1874Ellen Douglas Grigor
GRIGORDaughter27.08.1874Mrs GrigorSchool House, Balclutha28.08.1874Janet Panton Grigor
GRIGORDaughter31.01.1870Mrs Robert GrigorTokomairiro09.02.1870Margaret Brown Grigor
GRIGORDaughter-Mrs A. GrigorInch Clutha School House10.03.1869Mary Fairbairn Grigor
GRIGORDaughter11.12.1871Mrs Robert GrigorLea, Balclutha20.12.1871Unable to locate a birth registration
GRIGORSon25.11.1872Mrs GrigorSchool House, Inch Clutha27.11.1872William James Grigor
GROVESDaughter20.04.1874Mr and Mrs William Henry Groves-21.04.1874Fanny Louisa Groves
GROVESDaughter19.12.1872Mrs H. GrovesMilton24.12.1872Johanna Elizabeth Groves
GUTHRIESon25.06.1874Mrs GuthrieTuakitoto School House26.06.1874Charles Mollison Guthrie
HALESSon29.03.1868Mr and Mrs Samuel HalesBlue Spur, Tuapeka15.04.1868Samuel Hales
HALLDaughter - Stillborn09.12.1867Mr and Mrs John HallTaieri Beach11.12.1867Stillborn - not registered
HAMILTONTwins - son and daughter15.10.1876Mr and Mrs W. D. HamiltonMilton17.10.1876Henry Patrick Hamilton and
Alicia Hamilton
HAMILTONSon05.10.1872Mrs H. Hamilton-09.10.1872William Hamilton
HANNINGSon24.02.1866Mr and Mrs Robert HanningTaieri Beach08.03.1866John Hanning
HARDYDaughter12.07.1865Mr and Mrs John HardyHelensbrook, Tokomairiro13.07.1865Lucy Ethel Akerman Hardy
HARESon26.10.1866Mr and Mrs Francis HareWaihola01.11.1866Francis Hare
HARRISONTwins - son and daughter26.04.1884Mr and Mrs T. C. HarrisonSchool House, Waruna29.04.1884Thomas Harrison and
Charlotte Grant Harrison
HARROPSon12.05.1873Mr and Mrs E. HarropUnion Street, Dunedin16.05.1873Arthur Harrop
HARROPSon11.05.1873Mr and Mrs Jonas HarropPeel Street, Lawrence16.05.1873Clarence Reginald Halley Harrop
HARROPDaughter24.04.1868Mr and Mrs Jonas HarropLawrence29.04.1868Dagmar Gertrude Harrop
HAWKINSDaughter10.02.1865Mrs W. HawkinsLakeside, Kaitangata23.02.1865Isabella Hawkins
HAWKINSSon20.09.1866Mr and Mrs William HawkinsLakeside, Tuakitoto27.09.1866Unable to locate a birth registration
HAYDaughter02.12.1877Mr and Mrs J. J. HayMilton04.12.1877Grace Mary Hay
HAYWARDTwins - daughters10.10.1880Mr and Mrs C. E. HaywardSignal Station, Catlins River19.10.1880Lucy Agnes Hayward and
Janet Emma Hayward
HENDERSONDaughter03.06.1872Mrs J. A. HendersonMilton05.06.1872Ellen Henderson
HENDERSONDaughter16.06.1889Mr and Mrs M. HendersonMilburn18.06.1889Ethel Henderson
HENDERSONDaughter29.05.1885Mr and Mrs Matthew HendersonMilburn02.06.1885Frances Henderson
HENDERSONDaughter25.02.1882Mr and Mrs H. HendersonMilton28.02.1882Louisa Eliza Henderson
HIBBARDSon17.07.1871Mrs B. HibbardTimaru19.07.1871Edwin Stanford Hibbard
HIBBARDDaughter22.03.1866Mr and Mrs B. HibbardMilton29.03.1866Florence Mary Hibbard
HIGGINGSDaughter05.06.1874Mr and Mrs Mark HiggingsWaitahuna09.06.1874Ellen - birth registered under the surname Higgins
HIGGINSSon11.05.1878Mrs and late Mr Joseph HigginsCanada Reef14.05.1878Joseph Higgins
HIGGINSSon18.09.1872Mrs Joseph HigginsCanada Reef25.09.1872Mark Higgins
HILLDaughter02.12.1872Mrs James HillEllon Brae, Lawrence11.12.1872Unable to locate a birth registration
HISLOPSon - premature18.08.1878Mr and Mrs D. HislopGlenore27.08.1878Unable to locate a birth registration
HITCHONDaughter17.10.1891Mr and Mrs Henry S. HitchonKaitangata23.10.1891Flora Ethel Hitchon
HOADLEYSon01.09.1890Dr and Mrs HoadleyKaitangata19.09.1890Richmond Howard Hoadley
HODGSONSon07.12.1869Mr and Mrs H. HodgkinsonTokomairiro08.12.1869Unable to locate a birth registration
HOLLICKDaughter20.01.1868Mrs J. HollickTokomairiro22.01.1868Caroline Hollick
HOLLICKDaughter24.08.1873Mrs J. HollickMilton29.08.1873Catherine Amelia Hollick
HOLLICKSon07.08.1866Mr and Mrs J. HollickMilton09.08.1866Henry Bramwell Hollick
HOLLICKSon08.02.1871Mrs J. HollickMilton15.02.1871William Wynne Hollick
HOLTSon04.10.1875Mrs Thomas Holt-08.10.1875Clarence Kershaw Holt
HOLTDaughter23.03.1874Mrs Thomas HoltMilton24.03.1874Mary Ann Louisa Holt
HOODDaughter17.01.1885Mr and Mrs Thomas HoodAdamsthorpe20.01.1885Sarah Jane Hood
HOODSon15.05.1872Mr and Mrs James HoodPalmerston Street, Riverton22.05.1872William Reid Hood
HOPPERSon20.06.1874Mrs HopperImmigration Barracks, Milton23.06.1874Unable to locate a birth registration
HOUSTONDaughter23.01.1873Mrs William HoustonManuka Creek28.01.1873Agnes Reid Houston
HOUSTONSon24.07.1870Mrs William HoustonMilton27.07.1870George McLeod Houston
HOUSTONSon11.08.1866Mrs W. HoustonMilton16.08.1866William Houston
HUGHANSon11.05.1874Mrs Thomas HughanTaieri Beach15.05.1874George Hughan
HUMPHREYSon17.10.1879Mr and Mrs Richard HumphreyMilton21.10.1879George Alexander Humphrey
HUNTERSon29.01.1873Mr and Mrs Adam HunterGlenham Bush, Wyndham, Mataura17.01.1873Unable to locate a birth registration
HUTCHINSDaughter14.01.1871Mr and Mrs G. W. HutchinsBalclutha18.01.1871Maria Emily Hutchins
HUTCHINSSon - lived a few hours22.08.1872Mr and Mrs G. W. HutchinsMedical Hall, Balclutha28.08.1872Unable to locate a birth registration
HUTTONDaughter28.04.1872Mrs P. W. HuttonTimaru08.05.1872Hannah Warwick Hutton
INGLISDaughter18.10.1872Mrs InglisMosgiel House, East Taieri23.10.1872Margaret Inglis
JACKMANSon23.12.1869Mrs F. W. JackmanGlenomaru Mills29.12.1869Marcus Thomas Jackman
JACKMANDaughter29.10.1871Mr and Mrs Fred W. JackmanBrooklyn Cottage, Glenomaru01.11.1871Mary Emma Cole Jackman
JENKINSDaughter05.03.1872Mr and Mrs John JenkinsSpring Bank Hotel, East Taieri13.03.1872Mary Jenkins
JENKINSSon06.06.1870Mr and Mrs John JenkinsWaipori Farm, Lake Waipori15.06.1870Thomas Jenkins
JOHNSTONDaughter10.05.1871Mrs Edward JohnstonCopse, Otokia24.05.1871Kate Spence Johnston
JOHNSTONSon03.04.1878Mrs Walter JohnstonTuturau, Mataura19.04.1878William - birth registered under the surname Johnston
JOHNSTONESon02.10.1872Mr and Mrs R. Waugh Johnstone, late of Wangaloa, OtagoBankhead, Dunse30.10.1872Unable to locate a birth registration
JONESDaughter24.09.1865Mr and Mrs Alfred JonesBank of New Zealand, Tokomairiro28.09.1865Georgina Clement Jones
JOWITTSon24.01.1873Mr and Mrs Alfred JowittMountain Grove, Ahuriri Flat, Port Molyneux28.01.1873Adam King Jowitt
JULIUSDaughter04.11.1872Mrs F. JuliusCamp Hotel06.11.1872Isabella Jane Julius
KAYSon08.05.1890Mr and Mrs Angus C. Kay, Springvale, BalfourGore13.05.1890Angus Lindsay Kay
KEIRSon25.06.1872Mr and Mrs James KeirTapanui03.07.1872David Henry Whytock Keir
KEOGHSon25.03.1882Mr and Mrs P. D. Keogh of County Roscommon, IrelandNarrowdale07.04.1882John Lawrence Keogh
KEPPELLDaughter30.12.1867Mr and Mrs James KeppellBlue Spur, Tuapeka08.01.1868Ellen Honora - birth registered under the surname of Keppel
KILNERDaughter11.08.1875Mrs Joseph H. KilnerGlenore27.08.1875Elizabeth Mary Ann Josephine Kilner
KIRBYDaughter04.11.1895Mr and Mrs M. Kirby, ClintonBurn Street, Milton05.11.1895Margaret Mary Gertrude Kirby
KIRKLANDSon04.09.1868Mrs James KirklandThe Manse, Inch Clutha09.09.1868James Kirkland
LANDELSDaughter17.06.1870Mrs Adam LandelsMarybrook, South Tokomairiro29.06.1870Ellen Landels
LANDELSSon23.03.1874Mr and Mrs Adam LandelsMarybrook, South Tuakitoto27.03.1874James Landels
LARNACHDaughter27.01.1874Mr and Mrs Albert LarnachThe Bank30.01.1874Frances Marion Emily Larnach
LARNACHDaughter22.02.1876Mr and Mrs Albert LarnachDunedin29.02.1876Unable to locate a birth registration
LEAKSon25.07.1867Mr and Mrs Henry S. LeakCumberland Street, Dunedin31.07.1867Unable to locate a birth registration
LEDINGHAMDaughter27.09.1867Mr and Mrs William LedinghamBlue Spur09.10.1867Annie Ledingham
LEGGESon-Mrs E. LeggeHelensbrook Mill24.10.1873Charles Legge
LEITCHDaughter19.09.1870Mrs Peter LeitchMilon (sic)05.10.1870Lucy Mary Leitch
LESLIEDaughter08.03.1876Mr and Mrs John LeslieMilton10.03.1876Grace Leslie
LILBURNEDaughter12.10.1873Mrs LilburneMilton14.10.1873Mary Jane Lilburne
LINDSAYSon16.12.1869Mrs George LindsayBirkenshaw, Tokomairiro29.12.1869Gavin Morrison Lindsay
LINDSAYSon27.06.1867Mr and Mrs George LindsayBirkenshaw, Tokomairiro10.07.1867James Lindsay
LINDSAYDaughter20.02.1871Mrs G. LindsayBirkenshaw, Tokomairiro22.02.1871Jeanie Bryce Morrison Lindsay
LINDSAYSon28.08.1866Mr and Mrs George LindsayBirkenshaw, Tokomairiro30.08.1866John Arthur Lindsay
LINDSAYSon20.09.1868Mr and Mrs George LindsayBirkenshaw, Tokomairiro23.09.1868Walter Burns Lindsay
LITTLEJOHNDaughter07.08.1875Mrs Arthur LittlejohnChaucer Street, Milton10.08.1875Agnes Hutcheon Littlejohn
LLOYDDaughter17.08.1879Mr and Mrs William Lloyd, Farmers Arms HotelBalclutha19.08.1879Elizabeth Lloyd
LLOYDSon15.12.1872Mr and Mrs W. LloydGreat King Street18.12.1872John Hugh Lloyd
LOCKHARTSon23.05.1869Mr and Mrs James LockhartTokomairiro26.05.1869Alexander Lockhart
LOCKHARTDaughter25.02.1871Mr and Mrs James LockhartMilton01.03.1871Catherine France Lockhart
LOCKHARTDaughter22.07.1871Mrs William LockhartMilton26.07.1871Catherine Hall Lockhart
LOCKHARTSon18.09.1869Mr and Mrs William LockhartRosebank, Tokomairiro29.09.1869Robert Gray Lockhart
LOCKHARTSon05.03.1866Mr and Mrs J. Lockhart-08.03.1866Robert Lockhart
LOCKHARTSon30.11.1872Mrs James LockhartMilton11.12.1872Thomas Moir Lockhart
LOGANDaughter18.09.1872Mrs James K. LoganMain South Road, Milton25.09.1872Catherine Jane Logan
MACANDREWSon11.08.1869Mrs James Macandrew-18.08.1869Arthur William Macandrew
MACANDREWSon20.03.1879Mr and Mrs Colin MacandrewNorth East Valley25.03.1879James Macandrew
MacDONALDSon25.03.1879Mr and Mrs A. MacDonaldMilton28.03.1879Unable to locate a birth registration
MacGREGORDaughter31.03.1872Mrs A. MacgregorGeorge Street03.04.1872Isabella Gay MacGregor
MacKAYSon04.09.1876Mr and Mrs Joseph MacKayEdina Cottage, Milton05.09.1876Andrew Ferguson MacKay
MacKaySon20.11.1877Mrs Finlay MacKayReay, Tuturau, Mataura23.11.1877James George Henry MacKay
MacKAYSon04.11.1869Mr and Mrs James MacKayTokomairiro10.11.1869John Alexander Gunn MacKay
MacKAYSon01.11.1872Mrs Joseph MacKayEdina Cottage, Milton06.11.1872Robert MacKay
MacKAYSon12.08.1875Mrs Joseph MacKayEdina Cottage, Milton13.08.1875Samuel MacKay
MACKIEDaughter11.08.1874Mr and Mrs George Mackie-14.08.1874Ada Georgina Mackie
MACKIESon20.05.1872Mrs Robert Mackie, formerly of KaihikuOn board the "Peter Denny" in the English Channel off Portland on the homeward voyage31.07.1872Not born in New Zealand
MACKIESon27.02.1875Mrs Robert MackiePalmerston, Manawatu, Wellington23.03.1875Portland George Alexander Mackie
MacNEURSon26.02.1873Mrs James MacNeurInch Clutha, School House28.02.1873Unable to locate a birth registration
MacRAEDaughter22.06.1874Mrs MacRaeMilburn23.06.1874Isabella Mathieson MacRae
MAHONEYSon12.05.1904Mr and Mrs C. MahoneyFairfax13.05.1904Roland Harry Quentin Mahoney
MAHONEYSon12.05.1903Mr and Mrs C. MahoneyFairfax13.05.1903Unable to locate a birth registration
MAITLANDSon27.03.1873Mrs William MaitlandMilton01.04.1873William Douglas Maitland
MARRYATTDaughter22.06.1887Mr and Mrs H. M. MarryattMilton24.06.1887Agnes Adela Marryatt
MARRYATTSon01.10.1873Mr and Mrs E. MarryattMilton03.10.1873Arthur Marryatt
MARRYATTDaughter16.06.1877Mr and Mrs H. M. MarryattMilton19.06.1877Charlotte Marryatt
MARRYATTDaughter09.08.1873Mrs Harry MarryattMilton12.08.1873Mary Capstick Marryatt
MARRYATTDaughter12.07.1879Mrs H. H. MarryattCanongate Street, Dunedin15.07.1879May Halford Marryatt
MARRYATTSon07.09.1875Mrs Harry Marryatt-10.09.1875Richard Charman Marryatt
MARRYATTDaughter26.02.1891Mrs H. M. MarryattAjax Street, Milton27.02.1891Ruth Monica Marryatt
MARRYATTDaughter - Stillborn08.08.1867Mr and Mrs Edward MarryattMilton14.08.1867Stillborn - not registered
MARRYATTDaughter - Stillborn28.12.1879Mrs Edward Marryatt-30.12.1879Stillborn - not registered
MARRYATTSon26.11.1875Mr and Mrs E. MarryattMilton30.11.1875Vincent Marryatt
MARRYATTDaughter03.06.1882Mr and Mrs Harry MarryattMilton06.06.1882Violet Marryatt
MARSHALLSon13.08.1872Mr and Mrs William MarshallMilton21.08.1872William Alexander Marshall
MARTINSon12.08.1865Mr and Mrs Joseph MartinTokomairiro17.08.1865Alexander Duthie Martin
MARTINSon31.05.1874Mr and Mrs Thomas MartinMilton02.06.1874John Thomas Martin
MARTINDaughter02.10.1865Mr and Mrs W. MartinTokomairiro05.10.1865Margaret Jane Martin
MARTINDaughter10.07.1868Mr and Mrs Joseph MartinTuakitoto22.07.1868Margaret Morwick Martin
MARTINDaughter25.03.1873Mrs John MartinFairfax01.04.1873Mary Euphemia Martin
MAULEDaughter24.02.1874Mrs John MauleSpencer Street (sic), Milton27.02.1874Catherine Maule
McBREARTYSon31.07.1873Dr and Mrs McBreartyMary Place, Outram, West Taieri08.08.1873Denis McBreathy
McCLYMONTDaughter16.11.1866Mr and Mrs William McClymontTokomairiro22.11.1866Mary Bell McClymont
McCLYMONTSon09.04.1894Mr and Mrs J. C. McClymontNew Brighton, Christchurch13.04.1894William Douglas McClymont
McCOLLSon27.07.1873Mrs McCollBrighton05.08.1873 & 08.08.1873Archibald Mark McColl
McDAIRMIDSon27.10.1873Mr and Mrs William McDiarmidRosewalk, West Taieri04.11.1873Angus McDiarmid
McDONALDSon02.06.1873Mrs John McDonaldLovel's Flat (sic)06.06.1873Alexander McDonald
McDONALDSon04.03.1877Mrs James McDonaldThe Milburn Lime Works09.03.1877George McDonald
McDUFFDaughter16.09.1875Mr and Mrs Alexander McDuffTapanui24.09.1875Ada Maude Whyte McDuff
McDUFFSon16.03.1874Mr and Mrs Alexander McDuffTapanui20.03.1874Alexander John McDuff
McDUFFDaughter20.08.1883Mr and Mrs A. McDuffSchool House, Manuka Creek24.08.1883Eva Katherine McDuff
McDUFFDaughter31.01.1880Mr and Mrs Alex McDuffManuka Creek School House06.02.1880Mabel McDuff
McFADYENDaughter15.12.1872Mr and Mrs G. McFadyenMilton24.12.1872Unable to locate a birth registration
McFAULDaughter20.12.1879Mr and Mrs Hugh McFaulHelensbrook26.12.1879Agnes McFaul
McFAULSon16.01.1874Mrs D. McFaulAvondale20.01.1874Hugh McFaul
McFAULSon15.08.1881Mr and Mrs Hugh McFaulNorth Branch, Tokomairiro26.08.1881William John McFaul
McFAULSon24.09.1872Mr and Mrs Daniel McFaulAvonsvale25.09.1872William McFaul
McGATCHELLSon - stillborn03.01.1868Mr and Mrs McGatchellLockhampton Farm08.01.1868Stillborn - not registered
McGILLDaughter31.03.1868Mr and Mrs P. McGillTokomairiro08.04.1868Emily Jane Wyatt McGill
McGILLDaughter08.12.1865Mr and Mrs Peter McGillTokomairiro28.12.1865Helen Annie Gooch McGill
McGILLDaughter19.03.1873Mr and Mrs P. McGillMilton21.03.1873Justina Falkland McGill
McGILLSon03.02.1867Mr and Mrs Peter McGillTokomairiro14.02.1867Thomas Nance McGill
McGILLIVRAYDaughter05.03.1869Mrs D. McGillivrayWaihola10.03.1869Unable to locate a birth registration
McHUTCHESONDaughter - premature and stillborn29.08.1876Mr and Mrs William McHutchesonNaseby05.09.1876Stillborn - not registered
McINTOSHDaughter12.12.1882Mr and Mrs J. S. McIntoshRussell Street, Dunedin15.12.1882Emma Henrietta McIntosh
McINTOSHSon21.02.1880Mr and Mrs J. S. McIntoshMilton24.02.1880Henry Beveridge McIntosh
McINTOSHSon10.01.1879Mr and Mrs J. S. McIntoshSpencer Street (sic), Milton14.01.1879John Carl McIntosh
McINTYRETwins - sons09.03.1874Mrs David McIntyreKaitangata27.03.1874Alexander McIntyre and
David McIntyre
McKAYDaughter27.02.1873Mrs Hector McKayDunrobin, East Taieri04.03.1873Jessie Stewart McKay
McKEGGSon23.04.1871Mrs A. McKeggWhite Horse Hotel, Taieri Village, Otokia26.04.1871Amos McKegg
McKENZIESon10.12.1868Mrs D. P. McKenzieThe Balclutha Hotel, Balclutha16.12.1868John McKenzie
McKENZIESon - stillborn25.07.1873Mrs David McKenzieFleetside, Waiwera01.08.1873Stillborn - not registered
McKINLAYSon01.11.1868Mr and Mrs Robert McKinlayClifton Bank, Port Molyneux04.11.1868James Nelson McKinlay
McKINLAYDaughter30.04.1873Mrs A. McKinlayPleasant House, Lawrence02.05.1873Margaret McKinlay
McKINLAYSon09.10.1870Mr and Mrs Robert McKinlayClifton Bank, Port Molyneux19.10.1870Thomas Buchanan McKinlay
McKINLAYSon21.08.1870Mr and Mrs A. McKinlayLawrence31.08.1870William Gilchrist McKinlay
McLACHLANDaughter24.12.1870Mrs Duncan McLachlanMount Misery28.12.1870Annie McLachlan
McLARENSon26.09.1866Mr and Mrs D. McLarenTokomairiro04.10.1866David McLaren
McLARENTwins - Sons07.04.1899Mr and Mrs W. Wilson McLarenNorth Branch, Milton18.04.1899It is believed this was placed in the newspaper under the wrong surname - See McLaren entry for 21.04.1899
McLARENDaughter23.03.1873Mrs Andrew McLarenTokomairiro28.03.1873Unable to locate a birth registration
McLARENDaughter01.09.1875Mr and Mrs A. McLaren-14.09.1875Unable to locate a birth registration
McLATCHIESon08.05.1875Mrs T. McLatchieMilton14.05.1875Robert Lorimer McLatchie
McLAUGHLANSon19.04.1871Dr and Mrs McLaughlanTapanui26.04.1871Unable to locate a birth registration
McLEANDaughter29.10.1868Mr and Mrs Alexander McLeanInch Clutha04.11.1868Ann McLean
McLEANSon10.04.1872Mr and Mrs William McLeanMilton17.04.1872David McLean
McLEANTwins - Sons07.04.1899Mr and Mrs W. Wilson McLeanNorth Branch, Milton21.04.1899Hector John McConnochie McLean and Athol Fraser McLean
McLEANDaughter19.11.1872Mr and Mrs H. J. McLeanLees Street, Dunedin27.11.1872Unable to locate a birth registration
McLENNANDaughter14.06.1867Mr and Mrs Murdoch McLennanTokomairiro19.06.1867Ann MacFarlane McLennan
McLENNANSon13.09.1865Mr and Mrs Murdoch McLennanTokomairiro21.09.1865David Dewer McLennan
McLENNANDaughter11.07.1872Mrs M. McLennanSouthbridge, Tokomairiro17.07.1872Florence Ann McLennan
McLENNANDaughter02.06.1874Mrs McLennanSouth Tokomairiro05.06.1874Mary McLennan
McLEODDaughter28.03.1886Mrs William A. McLeodChurch Street, Mosgiel02.04.1886Grace Priscilla McLeod
McMILLANDaughter19.12.1872Mr and Mrs James McMIllanMilton24.12.1872Agnes McMillan
McMILLANDaughter16.05.1870Mrs William McMillanHigh Street, Milton18.05.1870Edith Deney McMillan
McMILLANDaughter15.03.1869Mr and Mrs James McMIllanTokomairiro24.03.1869Elizabeth Mary McMillan
McMILLANSon30.04.1872Mrs W. McMillanHigh Street, Milton01.05.1872James Watson McMillan
McMURTRIEDaughter30.03.1873Mrs T. McMurtrieMilton01.04.1873Janet Stewart McMurtrie
McNAIRSon02.07.1870Mrs H. McNairRiccarton, East Taieri20.07.1870James Miller McNair
McNEILSon06.10.1870Mr and Mrs Duncan McNeilMeridale, Clutha19.10.1870Duncan McFarlane McNeil
McNEILDaughter10.12.1873Mr and Mrs John McNeilRossbank, Balclutha12.12.1873Unable to locate a birth registration
McPHERSONDaughter08.08.1870Mr and Mrs Robert McPhersonBlair Cottage, Leith Street10.08.1870Christina McPherson
MELROSESon27.04.1868Mr and Mrs James MelroseGlenburnie, Clutha Ferry06.05.1868Unable to locate a birth registration
MENZIESSon08.05.1888Mrs MenziesFairfax11.05.1888George Menzies
MENZIESSon04.03.1887Mrs George MenziesSchool House, Fairfax08.03.1887James William Chisholm Menzies
MENZIESSon31.07.1902Dr and Mrs J. F. Menzies-01.08.1902Ronald Forbes Menzies
MENZIESDaughter01.09.1889Mrs George MenziesSchool House, Kaihiku03.09.1889Unable to locate a birth registration
MIDDLEMASDaughter15.12.1877Mrs James MiddlemasLawrence21.12.1877Mary - birth registered under the surname of Middlemiss
MIDDLEMISSSon19.05.1871Mr and Mrs James MiddlemissLawrence31.05.1871William Middlemiss
MILLERDaughter01.02.1903Rev and Mrs George MillerThe Manse, Milton03.02.1903Margaret Helen Miller
MILLERSon18.05.1884Mr and Mrs Andrew MillerRoxburgh Cottage, Glenore23.05.1884Robert Hume Miller
MITCHELLSon03.10.1887Mr and Mrs J. R. MitchellClydevale11.10.1887Allan Edgar Mitchell
MITCHELLSon27.01.1872Mr and Mrs J. A. MitchellWaihopai, Long Bush07.02.1872David Angus Mitchell
MITCHELLSon15.09.1885Mr and Mrs William MitchellMilton18.09.1885John Mitchell
MITCHELLDaughter20.06.1889Mr and Mrs J. R. MitchellClydevale Station28.06.1889Sybil Nora Mitchell
MOLLISONSon02.12.1865Mr and Mrs Alexander MollisonWaihola Park, Waihola07.12.1865Alexander Edmund Robert Mollison
MOOREDaughter09.12.1882Mr and Mrs J. D. Moore, late of Catlins River-19.12.1882Edith Annie Moore
MOORESon11.06.1887Mr and Mrs W. MooreMilton17.06.1887Edward Moore
MOORESon13.08.1898Mr and Mrs R. MooreClinton16.08.1898Ivan William Martin Moore
MOORESon13.09.1885Mr and Mrs William MooreMilton15.09.1885John Moore
MOORESon15.04.1872Mrs William MooreWaihola Gorge17.04.1872Unable to locate a birth registration
MOORESon05.11.1889Mr and Mrs William MooreMilton08.11.1889William Moore
MORRISONSon03.05.1877Rev and Mrs Robert C. MorrisonThe Manse, Switzers11.05.1877Charles Stuart Morrison
MORRISONDaughter31.05.1866Mr and Mrs George MorrisonMerino Downs, Pomahaka14.06.1866Elizabeth - birth registered under the surname of Morison
MORRISONDaughter21.11.1875Rev and Mrs R. C. MorrisonManse, Switzers30.11.1875Jessie Margaret Morrison
MOSESDaughter22.11.1879Mr and Mrs Matthew MosesMilton28.11.1879Sarah Alice Moses
MUNROSon16.02.1874Mr and Mrs W. G. MunroOtematata24.02.1874Edric Adolphus Munro
MUNROSon14.11.1872Mr and Mrs W. G. MunroOtematata Hotel, Waitati20.11.1872Reginald Amelius - birth registered under the surname of Monro
MURPHYSon12.09.1873Mr and Mrs William MurphyManuka Creek16.09.1873Bridget Murphy
MURRAYDaughter22.08.1868Mr and Mrs A. S. MurrayPort Molyneux26.08.1868Ann Sinclair Murray
MURRAYDaughter07.05.1874Mrs Hugh MurrayAtholvale, Tokomairiro12.05.1874Betsy Ross Murray
MURRAYSon17.03.1874Mrs Murdoch MurrayClarksville, Tokomairiro20.03.1874Donald Fletcher Murray
MURRAYDaughter13.01.1873Mrs William MurrayBurnside Farm21.01.1873Mary Murray
MURRAYSon10.06.1874Mrs W. MurrayBurnside Farm, Helensbrook12.06.1874Robert Murray
NAPIERDaughter22.12.1864Mr and Mrs Dugald NapierWaihola23.02.1865Unable to locate a birth registration
NEILSon14.07.1874Mr and Mrs Robert Neill (sic)School House, Waipori21.07.1874George Hunter - birth registered under the surname Neill
NEILLDaughter20.08.1870Mr and Mrs Robert NeillSchool House, Wangaloa31.08.1870Agnes Davidson Neill
NEILLDaughter19.08.1878Mr and Mrs John Neillthe Lower Shotover School House23.08.1878Annie Reid Martin Neill
NEILLSon01.07.1872Mr and Mrs Robert NeillSouthbridge, Tokomairiro03.07.1872James Neill
NELSONDaughter24.11.1874Mrs Alexander NelsonCrofthead, Lovells Flat01.12.1874Elizabeth Nelson
NELSONDaughter22.01.1873Mrs Alexander NelsonCrofthead, Lovells Flat31.01.1873Jane Nelson
NEWBIGGINGTwins - sons14.09.1869Mrs James L. NewbiggingLansdale15.09.1869James Newbigging and
Thomas Newbigging
NEWSONSon25.12.1872Mrs J. W. NewsonMoa Hill, Kaihiku10.01.1873Henry Hagood Newson
NICHOLSon07.04.1872Mr and Mrs Francis Nicholl (sic)Blue Spur17.04.1872Unable to locate a birth registration
NICHOLLSDaughter21.07.1869Mrs F. NichollsEast Taieri Ferry Toll Barr28.07.1869Unable to locate a birth registration
NICHOLLSDaughter04.06.1878Mrs F. S. NichollsDowling Street, Dunedin07.06.1878Unable to locate a birth registration
NICOLSon23.01.1873Mr and Mrs L. D. NicolToi Tois, Mataura04.02.1873Unable to locate a birth registration
NIVENDaughter21.05.1871Mr and Mrs J. D. NivenOphir (Blacks)07.06.1871Nina Stuart Niven
NOBLEDaughter-Mrs W. NobleHillingdon, Akatore01.04.1873Janet Kerr Noble
NOBLEDaughter09.12.1887Mr and Mrs William NobleAkatore20.12.1887Maria Noble
NOBLEDaughter13.05.1872Mrs John NobleHillingdon, Akatore15.05.1872Sarah Jane Noble
NUTSFORDDaughter21.10.1873Mrs T. Nutsford-25.10.1873Charlotte Anne Nutsford
NUTSFORDSon26.04.1875Mrs Thomas Nutsford-30.04.1875George Frederick Ernest Nutsford
NUTSFORDSon24.09.1870Mr and Mrs T. NutsfordHopehill, East Taieri05.10.1870Thomas Vincent Nutsford
OBERYDaughter30.03.1872Mrs E. OberyLeith Street03.04.1872Emma Eliza Obery
ORRDaughter14.09.1873Mr and Mrs James OrrCampbelltown, Bluff Harbour16.09.1873charlotte Elliott Orr
ORRDaughter29.04.1871Mr James OrrMerton School House03.05.1871Mary Lydia Orr
PARKERSon10.11.1874Mrs H. Parker-20.11.1874Harry Horatio Parker
PARKERSon03.03.1873Mrs Joseph ParkerThe Grange, Tokomairiro04.03.1873John Foxton Parker
PARLANESon05.06.1896Mr and Mrs John R. ParlaneAbercrombie Street, Milton09.06.1896William Robertson Parlane
PATERSONSon01.02.1872Mrs John PatersonPort Molyneux07.02.1872Edgar Francis Paterson
PATERSONDaughter30.11.1875Mr and Mrs A. PatersonLake Hotel, Waihola03.12.1875Margery Murray Paterson
PATERSONDaughter11.04.1870Mr and Mrs A. PatersonWest Taieri Hotel27.04.1870Neil Angus John - birth registered under the surname of Patterson
PATERSONSon27.02.1882Mr and Mrs A. PatersonLake Hotel, Waihola28.02.1882Peter Snodgrass Paterson
PATERSONSon09.11.1873Mrs John PatersonAlexandra Hotel, Port Molyneux14.11.1873Robert Aimers Paterson
PATERSONSon07.01.1873Mrs Robert Paterson-10.01.1873Robert Paterson
PATERSONSon11.04.1878Mrs A. PatersonLake Hotel, Waihola07.05.1878William James Paterson
PEATESDaughter27.12.1903Mr and Mrs W. T. Peates-12.01.1904Isabella Jane Gould Peates
PEPPERELLSon20.06.1874Mrs PepperellMilton23.06.1874Francis Evans Pepperell
PERRIERSon04.04.1883Mrs J. M. PerrierOrwell Street, Sydney22.05.1883Not a New Zealand birth
PETERSONSon02.09.1870Mr and Mrs Peter PetersonMilton14.09.1870Peter James Peterson
PETRIESon29.03.1871Mr and Mrs James PetrieCoalburn, Lakeside05.04.1871Henry Rolland Petrie
PILLANSDaughter25.01.1866Mr and Mrs Albert PillansThe Balloon, Kaitangata01.02.1866Charlotte Mary Pillans
POLLOCKSon05.06.1874Mr and Mrs James PollockBothwell Park, Mataura09.06.1874James William Pollock
PORTEOUSDaughter17.06.1870Mrs J. B. PorteousBalclutha22.06.1870Maggie Auld Porteous
PORTERSon08.09.1872Mrs John PorterTokomairiro11.09.1892James Porter
POWLEYDaughter09.04.1871Mrs John PowleyLarklands, South Tokomairiro26.04.1871Hanorah Powley
POWLEYSon29.06.1884Mr and Mrs Thomas PowleyMilton01.07.1884Henry Richard Powley
POWLEYTwins - son and still-born daughter29.02.1868Mr and Mrs John PowleyLarklands, Tokomairiro04.03.1868Michael Edward Patrick Powley - twin sister not registered
PRAINDaughter07.04.1866Mr and Mrs George PrainEast Taieri12.04.1866Elizabeth Kirkaldy Prain
QUERTIERDaughter16.01.1873Mrs A. QuertierWaitepeka28.01.1873Unable to locate a birth registration
QUILLDaughter07.09.1899Mr and Mrs T. QuillMilburn08.09.1899Julia Maley Quill
RALSTONDaughter22.07.1873Mrs W. RalstonBalclutha25.07.1873Ellen Ralston
RAMAGESon04.12.1876Mrs John RamageAberturf, Balclutha12.12.1876Thomas Philip Thomson Ramage
RANKINDaughter01.06.1867Mr and Mrs Peter RankinBalclutha05.06.1867Agnes Rankin
RANSOMESon13.02.1880Mr and Mrs Henry RansomeMilton17.02.1880Henry Ernest Ransome
READaughter03.10.1871Mr and Mrs Martin ReaMount Steep Farm11.10.1871Elizabeth Mackie Rea
REASon06.12.1875Mr and Mrs John ReaAkatore10.12.1875John Read
REIDSon19.05.1888Mr and Mrs Donald ReidWarratah, Milton22.05.1888Donald McGregor Reid
REIDDaughter08.08.1882Mrs James ReidRectory, Milton15.08.1882Eunice Armstrong Reid
REIDDaughter22.03.1888Dr and Mrs R. Stuart ReidTimaru23.03.1888Flora McDonald Reid
REIDSon30.12.1885Mrs ReidWarratah, Union Street, Milton01.01.1886Francis Charles Fulton Reid
REIDDaughter05.12.1884Dr and Mrs R. Stuart ReidMilton09.12.1884Grace Stuart Reid
REIDSon22.10.1873Mr and Mrs G. F. ReidManor Place25.10.1873Harry Ralph Reid
REIDDaughter08.05.1880Dr and Mrs R. Stuart ReidAjax Street, Milton11.05.1880Jessie McDonald Fergusson Reid
REIDDaughter28.05.1880Mrs James ReidRectory, Milton01.06.1880Katherine Isabella Reid
REIDSon10.10.1876Mr and Mrs J. H. ReidWaihola13.10.1876Norman James Hamilton Reid
REIDDaughter28.10.1874Mr and Mrs G. F. ReidManor Place, Dunedin30.10.1874Unable to locate a birth registration
REIDDaughter23.12.1886Mr and Mrs Donald ReidTimaru31.12.1886Unable to locate a birth registration
REIDSon03.11.1881Dr and Mrs R. Stuart ReidMilton04.11.1881William Ferguson Conning Reid
RENTONDaughter17.05.1872Mr and Mrs William RentonThe Meadows, East Taieri22.05.1872Isabella McCaig Renton
RENTONSon12.04.1871Mrs William RentonNetherby19.04.1871James Fraser Renton
RENTONDaughter28.08.1869Mrs William RentonNetherby08.09.1869Mary Renton
RENTONSon30.06.1868Mr and Mrs William RentonNetherby, Clutha08.07.1868Robert Renton
RIACHSon11.12.1899Mr and Mrs F. W. RiachUnion Street, Milton12.12.1899John Forbes Riach
RITCHIESon17.07.1880Mr and Mrs R. Deans RitchieRoslyn20.07.1880Lewis Deans Ritchie
RITCHIEDaughter15.03.1867Mr and Mrs James RitchieWaipori03.04.1867Margaret Honora Ritchie
ROBERTSDaughter26.06.1873Mr and Mrs Fitzclarence RobertsKuriwai Station, Popotunoa01.07.1873Bertha Eleanor Lilian Robert
ROBERTSSon06.03.1873Mrs W. H. S. RobertsWaipahi11.03.1873Birth was registered but without a Christian name
ROBERTSSon20.07.1869Mrs W. H. S. RobertsArdmore Station28.07.1869Charles Henry Roberts
ROBERTSDaughter09.04.1870Mr and Mrs Fitzclarence RobertsKuriwao Station, Popotunoa27.04.1870Mary Adelaide Robert
ROBERTSSon24.12.1870Mrs W. H. S. Roberts-04.01.1871Thomas Llewellyn Roberts
ROBERTSONTwins daughters21.07.1869Mr and Mrs James RobertsonWaihola21.07.1869Annabella Jane Robertson
ROBERTSONSon03.08.1865Mr and Mrs James RobertsonWaihola10.08.1865David Robertson
ROBERTSONSon18.12.1872Mr and Mrs James RobertsonMilton24.12.1872John Byron Robertson
ROBERTSONDaughter14.12.1867Mr and Mrs John RobertsonWaihola Gorge School House18.12.1867Marion Daisy Robina Borrow Robertson
ROBERTSONSon04.04.1903Mr and Mrs R. Robertson622 George Street, Aberdeen10.04.1903Not a New Zealand birth
ROBERTSONSon27.06.1867Mr and Mrs James RobertsonWaihola24.07.1867Unable to locate a birth registration
ROBERTSONSon10.10.1870Mrs John RobertsonOtakia26.10.1870Unable to locate a birth registration
ROBSONSon10.06.1874Mrs Robert RobsonTuakitoto12.06.1874Thomas Robson
ROGERSDaughter15.09.1868Mr and Mrs George RogersMidlothian Cottage, Peel Street, Lawrence23.09.1868Ellen Ogilvie Lindsay Rogers
ROGERSSon - premature and stillborn30.04.1878Dr and Mrs William RogersMilton21.05.1878Stillborn - not registered
ROSKRUGEDaughter09.05.1869Mr and Mrs T. F. RoskrugeMarine Parade, Queenstown26.05.1869Mary Ethel Roskruge
RUTHERFORDSon03.08.1870Mrs A. RutherfordKelvinside, Waiwera31.08.1870James Rutherford
RUTHERFORDSon14.06.1872Mrs A. RutherfordWairuna03.07.1872Robert Rutherford
RYANDaughter20.10.1866Mrs RyanTokomairiro25.10.1866Birth was registered but without a Christian name
SALMONDDaughter27.01.1886Mr and Mrs W. H. SalmondTerrace Bank, Riversdale, Waimea29.01.1886Jeannie Bell Salmond
SCHAWDaughter28.10.1874Mr and Mrs F. SchawLauriston, Green Island03.11.1874Ada Violet Schaw
SCOBIETwins - sons10.06.1873Mr and Mrs Robert ScobieWairuna Hotel17.06.1873Adam Robert Pollock Scobie
Other twin not registered
SCOTTDaughter04.06.1873Mr and Mrs J. N. Scott, WaikakaWaikaka24.06.1873Cecilia Margaret Mary Scott
SCOTTDaughter19.05.1865Mr and Mrs Mark ScottElderlee Cottage25.05.1865 & 01.06.1865George Hope Scott
SCOTTDaughter15.02.1874Mr and Mrs G. ScottWaitapeka Station03.03.1874Helena Scott
SCOTTSon09.12.1889Mr and Mrs A. A. ScottBushvale, Waihola13.12.1889Herbert Wilson Scott
SCOTTSon19.03.1867Mr and Mrs M. Scott-27.03.1867James Alexander Scott
SCOTTSon20.08.1871Mr and Mrs J. N. Scott, WaikakaLeithmount Cottage, Milton23.08.1871Peter Laurie Scott
SCOTTSon28.10.1869Mr and Mrs James ScottWoodland's Station, Long Bush10.11.1869Robert James Scott
SCOTTDaughter27.10.1869Mr and Mrs James ScottWaiwera Hotel10.11.1869 & 17.11.1869Robina McNaughton Scott
SCUDAMOREDaughter29.01.1902Mr and Mrs Godwin ScudamoreClarksville31.01.1902Eunice Evelyn Scudamore
SCUDAMORESon21.03.1898Mr and Mrs Godwin Scudamore-25.03.1898John Godwin Scudamore
SCUDAMOREDaughter29.10.1894Mr and Mrs Godwin Scudamore-02.11.1894Winifred Elizabeth Scudamore
SCULLYSon15.06.1875Mr and Mrs James ScullyQueenstown09.07.1875Unable to locate a birth registration
SEEDDaughter - died06.04.1875Mrs Thomas SeedWaipori09.04.1875Helen Seed
SEEDSon19.03.1876Mr and Mrs Thomas SeedTokomairiro21.03.1876Helen Seed
SEEDSon23.09.1873Mr and Mrs Thomas SeedManuka Creek26.09.1873No Christian name recorded on birth certificate
SHAWDaughter31.04.1873Mrs John ShawFinegand15.04.1873No Christian name recorded on birth certificate
SHEPHERDDaughter20.06.1865Mr and Mrs W. H. ShepherdWhite Horse Hotel, George Street, Dunedin29.06.1865Unable to locate a birth registration
SIMONSon19.09.1873John N. SimonRiverton26.09.1873George De Paravacini Simon
SINCLAIRDaughter28.03.1872Mrs James SinclairClarkes Flat (sic)03.04.1872Celia Sinclair
SINCLAIRSon20.07.1879Mr and Mrs C. G. SinclairAdams Flat19.08.1879David Eric Sinclair
SINCLAIRDaughter09.03.1875Mr and Mrs R. A. SinclairPleasant Valley12.03.1875Florence Jane Sinclair
SINCLAIRDaughter03.04.1879Mrs James SinclairHigh Street, Milton04.04.1879Jessie Ann Sinclair
SINCLAIRSon26.07.1875Mr and Mrs W. J. SinclairInvercargill13.08.1875John Peter Calder Sinclair
SINCLAIRDaughter12.05.1873Mr and Mrs W. T. SinclairSpring Valley, Waihola23.05.1873Mary Ann Adam Dunnet Sinclair
SINCLAIRSon12.03.1878Mr and Mrs Graham SinclairAdams Flat26.03.1878Samuel Patrick Sinclair
SINCLAIRSon26.03.1874Mrs James SinclairHillend School House31.03.1874Unable to locate a birth registration
SINCLAIRSon24.07.1889Capt. and Mrs D. SinclairThe Bridge Hotel, Kaitangata26.07.1889Unable to locate a birth registration
SMALLDaughter31.10.1900Mr and Mrs John Charles SmallSt Johns Vicarage, Milton02.11.1900Florence Mae Small
SMITHSon27.05.1873Mrs James SmithTe Aro House, Wellington03.06.1873Alexander Pringle Smith
SMITHDaughter04.06.1869Mrs James SmithSpringfield, Tokomairiro09.06.1869Emily Winifred Smith
SMITHDaughter21.08.1884Mrs James SmithMarama, Lawrence29.08.1884Ethel Jean Smith
SMITHSon05.07.1868Mrs Robert SmithBalclutha15.07.1868Frederik Smith
SMITHDaughter07.06.1875Mrs W. T. SmithKaitangata15.06.1875Helen Smith
SMITHDaughter05.06.1869Mr and Mrs W. T. SmithKaitangata23.06.1869Isabella Smith
SMITHSon05.06.1869Mr and Mrs SmithKaitangata16.06.1869Isabella Smith
SMITHSon03.05.1875Mrs James SmithTe Aro House, Cuba Street, Wellington07.05.1875James Gordon Smith
SMITHDaughter02.09.1871Mrs James SmithGreenfield Station, Waitahuna06.09.1871Lucy Eveline Smith
SMITHDaughter28.07.1871Mrs W. T. SmithKaitangata09.08.1871Margaret Agnes Smith
SMITHDaughter09.06.1873Mrs W. T. SmithKaitangata17.06.1873Mary Jane Smith
SMITHSon07.04.1866Mrs R. SmithClutha Ferry12.04.1866Robert David Gilmour Smith
SOLOMONDaughter23.01.1881Mrs B. H. SolomonPatrick Street, Eglinton25.01.1881Kate Elizabeth Solomon
SOUNESSDaughter07.06.1869Mrs J. SounessEast Taieri16.06.1869Agnes Souness
SOUTERSon28.07.1868Mr and Mrs John L. SouterTokomairiro29.07.1868Ernest John - birth registered under the spelling of Soutter
SOUTHSon18.11.1873Mrs C. F. SouthTapanui02.12.1873Arthur Eustace South
SOUTTERDaughter28.07.1876Mrs John L. SoutterMilton01.08.1876Ada Lattey Soutter
SOUTTERSon09.08.1875Mrs John L. SoutterMilton10.08.1875Charles Norman Soutter
SOUTTERDaughter28.05.1870Mrs John L. Soutter-19.01.1870Jessie Louisa Soutter
SOUTTERTwins - daughters23.10.1873Mrs John L. SoutterMilton25.10.1873Marion Lamb Soutter
Other daughter not registered
SOUTTERDaughter04.02.1867Mr and Mrs John L. SoutterTokomairiro07.02.1867Unable to locate a birth registration
SOUTTERSon18.04.1872Mrs John L. Soutter-24.04.1872William James Soutter
SPROSENSon22.06.1893Mr and Mrs P. W. SprosenOgemtel Cottage, Christchurch27.06.1893Unable to locate a birth registration
SPROSENSon09.11.1869Mr and Mrs Henry SprosenBroomfield, Tokomairiro10.11.1869Unable to locate a birth registration
SPROSSENSon24.04.1871Mr and Mrs H. SprossenBroomfield26.04.1871Harry Lionel - birth registered under the surname Sprosen
SQUIRESSon14.04.1865Mr and Mrs Horace L. SquiresThe Grange, Tokomariro20.04.1865Horace Arthur Squires
SQUIRESDaughter04.10.1870Mr and Mrs H. L. SquiresMimihau19.10.1870Matilda Constance Squires
SQUIRESTwins - daughters stillborn01.09.1866Mr and Mrs H. L. SquiresThe Grove, Tokomairiro06.09.1866Stillborn - not registered
STANFORDDaughter14.10.1865Rev and Mrs R. L. StanfordThe Parsonage, Tokomairiro19.10.1865Edith Owen Stanford
STANFORDSon20.01.1873Rev and Mrs R. L. StanfordParsonage, All Saints, Dunedin24.01.1873Francis Robert Larnach Stanford
STANFORDDaughter17.10.1879Rev and Mrs R. L. Stanford-21.10.1879Olive Mary Stanford
STANFORDDaughter23.05.1871Rev and Mrs R. L. StanfordParsonage31.05.1871Unable to locate a birth registration
STARKDaughter04.06.1872Mr and Mrs David StarkCastle Street, Dunedin12.06.1872Gertrude Sophia Stark
STEVENSONTwins - son and daughter04.09.1866Mr and Mrs Robert StevensonAthol Bank, East Taieri06.09.1866Andrew Stevenson and
Ursula Stevenson
STEWARTSon22.01.1867Mr and Mrs Edward StewartTokomairiro24.01.1867Alexander Edward Stewart
STEWARTSon12.12.1870Mrs Alexander StewartTokomairiro21.12.1870Alexander McFarlane Stewart
STEWARTSon25.05.1877Dr and Mrs McBean StewartAshburton05.06.1877Douglas Everard Stewart
STEWARTDaughter11.03.1876Dr and Mrs F. MacBean StewartMilton14.03.1876Fiona Gertrude MacLean Stewart
STEWARTDaughter07.10.1877Mrs Alexander StewartBalclutha09.10.1877Grace Douglas Stewart
STEWARTDaughter30.08.1868Mrs E. Stewart-02.09.1868Jane Barrie Stewart
STEWARTDaughter08.11.1869Mrs Alexander StewartMacNeil House, Balclutha17.11.1869Jessie Stewart
STEWARTDaughter21.06.1870Mr and Mrs Edward StewartMilton29.06.1870Margaret McMyn Stewart
STEWARTSon20.04.1876Mrs Alexander StewartBalclutha09.05.1876William Douglas Stewart
STRAINDaughter19.02.1876Mr and Mrs James StrainWaihola22.02.1876Mary Marshall Boyd Strain
STRAINSon12.01.1878Mr and Mrs James StrainThe Gorge15.01.1878William John Strain
STRAINSon13.04.1865Mr and Mrs John StrainTokomairiro27.04.1865William Raitt Strain
STREANDaughter11.08.1870Mr and Mrs W. StreanDuke of Edinburgh, Beaumont31.08.1870Louisa Henrietta Strean
STURROCKDaughter - Stillborn-Mr and Mrs William SturrockGreat Britain Hotel, Milton08.06.1870Stillborn - not registered
SUTHERLANDSon29.03.1902Mr and Mrs James SutherlandMilton04.04.1902Edwin James Spencer Sutherland
SUTHERLANDSon12.02.1901Mr and Mrs James SutherlandMilton19.02.1901Victor Theodore Wyndham Sutherland
SWANTONSon10.08.1865Mr and Mrs James SwantonClutha Ferry Hotel24.08.1865Unable to locate a birth registration
TAITSon25.09.1873Mrs James TaitHorseshoe Bush, South Molyneux24.10.1873James Robert Tait
TANSLEYDaughter (sic)22.01.1874Mrs H. TansleyQueen Street, Milton27.01.1874Arthur John Tansley - newspaper records daughter but registered with a male name
TAYLORSon10.03.1872Mrs William TaylorCumberland House, Milton13.03.1872Charles Ratcliffe Taylor
TAYLORDaughter20.08.1873Mr and Mrs William TaylorMilton02.09.1873Johanna McLay Taylor
TAYLORSon25.03.1880Mr and Mrs W. TaylorCumberland House, Milton26.03.1880John Taylor
TAYLORDaughter10.07.1873Mrs W. TaylorCumberland House11.07.1873Louisa Lenahan Taylor
TAYLORSon17.07.1875Mr and Mrs William TaylorCumberland House, Milton20.07.1875Martin Taylor
TAYLORDaughter12.01.1881Mr and Mrs Walter TaylorMilton14.01.1881Muriel Anness Bryden Taylor
TAYLORDaughter24.11.1869Mr and Mrs William TaylorMilton08.12.1869Unable to locate a birth registration
TAYLORDaughter17.01.1873Mrs TaylorWaihola Gorge21.01.1873Unable to locate a birth registration
TAYLORSon29.03.1876Mr and Mrs Walter TaylorTokomairiro04.04.1876Walter George Nettleship Taylor
TAYLORSon20.10.1878Mr and Mrs W. TaylorMilton22.10.1878William Taylor
THOMASDaughter25.12.1871Mrs E. G. ThomasPopotunoa Gorge Hotel03.01.1872Jessie Thomas
THOMASSon-Mr and Mrs E. G. ThomasGorge Hotel, Poptunoa (sic)17.06.1873Robert Edward Thomas
THOMPSONDaughter10.09.1872Mrs James ThompsonRoxburgh Station, Glenore11.09.1892Nellie Constance Thompson
THOMSONDaughter01.05.1873Mrs J. T. Thomson-06.05.1873Georgina Esther Thomson
THOMSONSon10.07.1874Mr and Mrs Campbell ThomsonThe Manse, Clinton14.07.1874James Edward Thomson
THOMSONSon25.11.1872Mrs J. W. ThomsonMornington House, Roslyn, Dunedin27.11.1872John Bigg Thomson
THOMSONSon24.03.1878Rev and Mrs J. B. Thomson21 Brisbane Street, Greenock12.04.1878Unable to locate a birth registration
TODDDaughter21.03.1870Mr and Mrs W. A. ToddMosgiel23.03.1870Ann Jean Oughton Todd
TODDSon03.09.1868Mr and Mrs D. ToddBalclutha16.09.1868David Thomas Todd
TODDSon13.06.1866Mrs A. B. ToddThe Manse, Tokomairiro21.06.1866David Todd
TODDSon11.09.1868Mrs E. ToddHawkhill, Warepa23.09.1868David Todd
TODDDaughter10.08.1870Mrs E. ToddWarepa24.08.1870Elizabeth Todd
TODDDaughter13.04.1873Mrs D. ToddSchool House, Cromwell02.05.1873Isabella Margaret Todd
TOLMEDaughter04.08.1876Mrs D. A. TolmeIslay Station18.08.1876Margaret Tolme
TOUGHDaughter12.06.1867Mr and Mrs W. ToughTokomairiro19.06.1867Beatrice Christina Rose Tough
TURNERDaughter23.06.1874Mrs TurnerMilton26.06.1874Margaret James Turner
TURNERDaughter21.02.1869Mr and Mrs William TurnerTokomairiro24.02.1869Mary Turner
TURNERSon29.06.1866Mr and Mrs William TurnerGeorge Street, Dunedin05.07.1866Robert Wilson Turner
TURNERSon10.01.1871Mr and Mrs W. TurnerTokomairiro11.01.1871William Wilson Turner
TWEEDIESon09.11.1881Mr and Mrs David TweedieOssian Street, Milton11.11.1881William Martin Tweedie
URIEDaughter09.12.1868Mrs UrieThe Manse, Pomahaka16.12.1868Catherine Elizabeth Urie
URIEDaughter04.03.1867Mrs UrieThe Manse, Pomahaka20.03.1867Jane Ferguson Urie
URIESon - stillborn30.07.1865Mrs UrieThe Manse, Pomahaka17.08.1865Stillborn - not registered
WAINDaughter16.10.1878Mr and Mrs W. WainGlenore22.10.1878Ann Urie
WALDIESon09.07.1877Mrs J. WaldieKoikorai (Sic) Valley10.07.1877David Hannibal Waldie
WALLACEDaughter04.09.1865Mr and Mrs James WallaceTokomairiro07.09.1865Jane McGregor Wallace
WATERSDaughter03.08.1867Mrs WatersThe Manse, Warepa14.08.1867Annie Christina Black Waters
WATERSSon04.12.1872Mrs J. WatersMilton11.12.1872Charles Robert William Waters
WATERSSon20.04.1871Mrs WatersThe Manse, Warepa26.04.1871Daniel Black Waters
WATERSDaughter15.05.1869Mrs WatersThe Manse, Warepa19.05.1869Elizabeth Rae Waters
WATSONSon15.12.1869Mr and Mrs J. W. WatsonMilton29.12.1869John Watson
WATSONSon29.06.1875Mrs J. M. Watson-02.07.1875William Raitt Watson
WATTDaughter07.02.1878Mrs James WattSunnyside Farm, Tokomairiro12.02.1878Isabella Jane Watt
WATTSon19.08.1873Mrs John WattAshgrove, Inch Clutha26.08.1873John Shepherd Watt
WAYNEDaughter15.04.1872Mr and Mrs Ferd WayneTokomairiro24.04.1872Mary Argent Wayne
WAYNESon24.02.1874Mr and Mrs Frederick WayneGlenledi Cottage, Akatore27.02.1874Thomas Henry Babington Wayne
WEBERDaughter19.07.1872Mr and Mrs A. WeberMilton24.07.1872Bertha Matilda Weber
WEBERDaughter31.05.1874Dr and Mrs Weber - mother died in childbirth-02.06.1874Flora MacKay Weber
WEBERDaughter10.09.1870Dr and Mrs WeberLake Hotel, Waihola14.09.1870Linda Clementina Weber
WELLMANSon01.04.1878Mrs J. WellmanSpring Park, Taieri Ferry12.04.1878William Richard Wellman
WELMANSon27.03.1876Mrs John WelmanSpring Park, Taieri Ferry28.03.1876John Welman
WHEELERDaughter06.06.1874Mrs R. T. WheelerMoray Place, Dunedin12.06.1874Constance May Wheeler
WHITEDaughter21.03.1871Mr and Mrs H. WhiteMilton22.03.1871Eliza Jane White
WHITESon21.12.1872Mr and Mrs Henry WhiteMilton24.12.1872William George James Dickson White
WIGHTDaughter21.04.1881Mr and Mrs John WightOssian Street, Milton22.04.1881Mary Jane Berry Wight
WIGHTSon25.09.1882Mr and Mrs John WightMilton26.09.1882Robert Stewart Reid Wight
WILLIAMSONDaughter25.09.1867Mrs S. WilliamsonWaitahuna02.10.1867Isabella Williamson
WILSONDaughter13.08.1878Mr and Mrs James Wilson Wilson (sic)Quoin Point, Akatore27.08.1878Agnes Gertrude Wilson
WILSONDaughter21.11.1874Mr and Mrs Alexander S. Wilson, Blueskin TollgateKaikorai Valley01.12.1874Alice Catherine Wilson
WILSONDaughter11.01.1887Mr and Mrs James Wilson Wilson (sic)Waihola18.01.1887Alice Constance Hookins Wilson
WILSONSon04.10.1873Mrs James Wilson Wilson (sic)Lambourne, Pomahaka14.10.1873James Lewin Wilson
WILSONSon05.09.1876Mr and Mrs James Wilson Wilson (sic)Invercargill19.09.1876John Reginald Wilfred Wilson
WITCHELLSon25.11.1874Mr and Mrs H. W. WitchellMilton27.11.1874Unable to locate a birth registration
WRIGHTDaughter - first child born in the township26.10.1869Mr and Mrs John WrightWyndham10.11.1869Mary Wyndham Wright
WYBERSon13.08.1874Mr and Mrs William Wyber-14.08.1874John Wyber
WYBERSon16.09.1865Mr and Mrs William WyberTokomairiro21.09.1865Unable to locate a birth registration